Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/18/2015

Is a brick chimney repair with stucco over styrofoam glued on deteriorating bricks a good solution?

The portion of the brick chimney that needs repair is only a four foot high band near the top.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi,

This is Sarah B. in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find top rated Chimney Repair & Masonry providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays. If you join online, you can save 20% on an annual plan by using the promo code ANSWERS.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

My opinion - no for a number of reasons. In fact, from a structural, waterproofing, life span, code, and fire safety standpoint - no.


And I suspect if one dug into the national fire code you would find it is contrary to code anyway. Plus if you have ever seen styrofoam insulation burn in a fire, you would NEVER consider this - it drips flaming liquid foam into every nook and cranny and starts the wood burning there - and burns fairly hot and with deadly heavy smoke - NOT the sort of thing you want in close proximity to any potential combustion source.


OK - I decided I was being lazy so I broke down and checked the code - here is the applicable section from the 2012 IRC - which is the version most areas are probably using, but this provision has been around a long time -


R1003.18 Chimney clearances.
Any portion of a masonry chimney located in the interior of the building or within the exterior wall of the building shall have a minimum air space clearance to combustibles of 2 inches (51 mm). Chimneys located entirely outside the exterior walls of the building, including chimneys that pass through the soffit or cornice, shall have a minimum air space clearance of 1 inch (25 mm).


One other thing weighing against the insulation and stucco idea - chimneys are not allowed to support anythying else, so any exterior sheathing system would have to have its own structural support - usually a metal stud frame around it supported by the house and roof framing, with any insulation and the sheathing applied to that. I wouldnot use foam in that apoplication at all - I would use the normal insulation product for use around chimneys - rock wool.


My recommendation - just get the top 4 feet repaired correctly by a mason. Depending on how serious the damage is and whether the liner (or lining rick layer) is intact, from repointing to rebuilding, probable cost in the ballpark of a few hundred to maybe $500-800 range for a normal chimney.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

One thing I spaced on in my prior answer - if the brick or joints are deteriorating, a stucco (with or without styrofoam) cover is not going to give it structural support OR repair the brick issues, so you will likely have progressive failure of the brick continuing, eventually cracking and maybe even tearing off the stucco - not ot mention the fire hazard from possible leakage of flue gases through the damaged bricks to the styrofoam - a major fire hazard.

Answered 2 years ago by LCD