Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/6/2012

Is there a checklist for the evaluation of contractor proposals?

We are in the middle of soliciting proposals from contractors for a large home renovation project. The proposals we have received to date are from different worlds (cost and content) and comparing them to obtain a meaningful understanding of their true differences is very difficult. Had we the opportunity to start over one of the things we would have done differently is to prepare a "standard" proposal format and forced contractors to submit their responses in the same format.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

You need to make an outline of all the details of your project that you want your contractors to bid on.That way everyone will be bidding on the same thing.

Answered 8 years ago by JAG Handyman Service

1
Vote

Hi Ross and Terry,

Angie's List Magazine recently published this feature article on the best practices for hiring a contractor, including tips for comparing estimates or bids - I hope you find it helpful!


"What you need to know before hiring a contractor"

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/what-you-need-know-hiring-contractor.htm

Answered 8 years ago by JP

0
Votes

If there are walls to be moved or layouts changed you want to first get a set of building plans and specifications that clearly detail the changes. Some contractors can provide these but you may need an architect to prepare them for you. Once you have those plans you have a baseline for every contractor to bid from. Then regarless of the wording each uses in their proposals you have something to reference as the be all, end all to almost any argument that may arise as to what is included and what is not. You still should read your contract very carefully and be leary of any one page hand written documents you recieve from contractors. Most have formal proposal letter, contract, and estimate forms they use. My standard construction contract is 3 pages full of necessary legal mumbo as well as descriptions of the project that always refers to the CAD drawings we provide before bidding the job. A simple estimate form for a small project is typically just the one page computer generated form and doesn't require as much information. If you have any doubts about a contract you are about to sign consult an attorney. A hundred dollars or so will give you some peace of mind and could save you much more in the long run.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, Tx

Answered 8 years ago by Todd's Home Services