Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/12/2014

Is it necessary to clean the chimney of a gas fireplace? If so, how often?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Without knowing more about what is being used and if the flue is original to the gas log or an adaptation of an older chimney, it is impossible to say.


That being said, if it is original install gas fireplace, they do not requiring cleaning.

Answered 6 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

If it is a metal or PVC flue, unless there is rust coming down into the fireplace (indicating it is rusting) there is no need for inspection unless you have had a major tornado or earthquake that could have broken it, it is punctured by a nail or something during a remodel or such, there is indication of blockage by birds or squirrels or such, or something else odd is up.

If you are able to, it is a good idea to visually inspect it yourself annually - take of cap on top, and inspect with very strong (like 6V lantern) flashlight or drop light. Look for duct separation, openings, dislocation, rust, nests, etc.

If this goes up through a brick, concrete, or tile lined chimney (probably previously a wood burning fireplace), then it does not need cleaning, but should be inspected periodically (probably every few years) for deterioration, nests that could constitute a fire hazard, openings or dislocations that could let vemin in or obstruct the flue, etc.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

gas fireplaces be it inserts, stoves, or built ins venting does not need cleaning like a traditional wood burning appliance. What does need attention is the interior box for wear and tear with use, combustion byproduct coating, dust, and rust as one of the experts explained. The biggest issue with gas fireplaces is the interior cabinets and motor compartments. With air flow from convection dust, dander, and other particulates in the air get stuff and act as a thermal blanket and heat up components and cause them to prematurely fail. The NFPA and other abc organizations recommend cleaning annually but most companies recommend based on use if it has a blower and you utilize it more than 60-90 days a year annually. Anything less 2-4 years depending on use. The biggest complaint will probably be the white film from combustion byproducts coating the window. So glass needs to be cleaned every year yet the unit may not have to be serviced. Again based on use.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9569741