Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/13/2012

Is it common practice to leave a 5 ft. pile of dirt when my sewer pipe was replaced? The contractor said it had to settle. It is an eyesore

A 17 ft. area was dug in my front yard,to replace a clay sewer pipe. There is a huge pile of dirt with big boulders that he left. He said it had to settle,and when it did,I could hire someone to come and rotor-til it. It has ruined my front yard,and was wondering if this was a common practice? I also was wondering if the piece of clay that was broken off and caused the blockage,was due to my recent replacement of my foundation. The break was at the spot next to the foundation where it was dug. The concrete contractor will not share expenses.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

Think contractor is taking advantage of you, and should clean up dug area of any debris. Mounding the dirt up, say 10 inches to adjust for settling would be fine. Occum's Law the likeliest answer is the most probable,, Foundation repair crew damaged water supply line. Withhold payment,contact state licensing bureau, write neg Angie's List report, call the Better Business Bureau IF basement contractor refuse to file a claim against HIS insurance company. Good Luck



Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 7 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

Just look at a grave in a cemetary they leave the dirt mound up about a foot because the ground will settle and either rely on rain to settle the ditch spoils or you should run a water sprinkler over the ditch line it to help settle. Or you could have used a different material to backfill and hauled away the old dirt and this would have been a bigger expense!

Answered 7 years ago by wmadix

0
Votes

THE SEWER PIPE WOULD BE DOWN 5 OR 6 FEET, IF THE SOIL WAS JUST PUSHED BACK IN THE HOLE IT WOULD BE AT MOST TWO FEET HIGH NOT 5. tHE CLAY TILE WAS REPLACED WITH PVC PIPE THEY MAY HAVE PLACED SAND OVER THE PIPE TO PROTECT IT FROM STONES OR LARGE ROCKS. IT WOULD APPEAR THAT THE CONTRACTOR HAULED IN SAND TO COVER THE PIPE BUT DID NOT REMOVE THE EXCESS SOIL.


THE CLAY SEWER PIPE IS A REPAIR WAITING TO HAPPEN AT THE WORST TIME. tHE FOUNDATION CONTRACTOR SHOULD HAVE IDENTIFIED THE PROBLEM, AND REPLACED THE CLAY TILE AT THE FOUNDATION tHE ADDITIONAL WORK WOULD HAVE COST LESS THAN $300.00

Source: JON HELLER - MASTER TANK REMOVER

Answered 4 years ago by HELLERSJUNKREMOVAL