Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/27/2013

mnm
Is cordro Inc. a legit medical insurance company

They do not have a location or phone number on their website. Contact information is only through email.
For employment that ask for a lot of personal information for example background check and immediate response once it is received regarding scheduling a interview. Claims to be nationwide one of the top in medical insurance customer service.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


15 Answers

0
Votes

Try googling them, either by name or for reviews or complaints - you come up with almost a blank, indicating they are certainly not a major medical insurance company. The ONE link I found indicates they are a telepresence company, meaning they are a telephone medical advice company, not a medical insurance provider.

When you go to their website, my Cisco router virus oprotection software says the site is known to have viruses or malware that your system may be exposed to - another not good indicator.

They appear to not have a Dun & Bradstreet rating, indicating they are not a major company.

This does not appear to be by any means a major company, and f they are looking for a lot of personal info up front, I personally would shy away very quickly - how can you tell they are not an identity theft scam ?

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I would venture to say no. There is no Cordro, Inc. listed on the A.M. Best financial rating website at ambest.com. When Googling, I find a company with the exact name match that specializes in Medical Billing. As an insurance broker in over 40 states, for more than 100 insurance companies, I've never heard of them either.

Source: http://www.iHealthBrokers.com

Answered 6 years ago by iHealthBrokers.com

0
Votes

I am 98%sure that this is a scam..They sent me an email inviting me to an interview but i had to pay fpr my background check first... so me being the curious person i am, I.went into my FBI mode... Well i couldnt find nothing on the company it self so i thought it was sort of creepy..no address,no phone number, not even a single bad review( or good one) I mean if they are a "call center" wouldnt they have a number so people can actually call them?? but anyway.. i wsnt done searching yet..i decieded to do some research on the company they wanted me to give my hard earned dollars to but guess what?? that company is a internet ghost also and the websites look very similar..almost like it was designed by the same company... but i will suggest you wait untill they actually call you for an interview before you just give up your personal info and your chochos ($$)

Answered 6 years ago by amcraw1245

0
Votes

I received the e-mail from this company and found it is a shell website and the $17.95 they want me to pay to simplyverify.com also seems to be a shell.

I sent a reply asking for more information on the company and why I have to pay for a background check that every company I worked for conducts themselves.

No reply, yet.

I wonder if you fall for it, do they sell your personal info i.e. SS#, DOB, etc.

This not only sounds like a scam, but possible fraud.

I don't expect a response.

Answered 6 years ago by peej2

1
Vote

Hello People:


I applied saturday very late in this Cordro Inc and Ms.Jackson email me sunday at 6:13 am that she need to do a interview but 1st, I need my backgroung check this is crazy!!!

I she provide me with a link, I send a email back firts you do a interview if the person get the job you do backgroung check and drugs test helloooooo deja el show this is a fraud don't do it!! and any company that want you do there own backgroung check!!!

Answered 6 years ago by kscarlet

1
Vote

NOO DONT DO THE BACKROUND CHECK CORDRO INC IS NOT LEGIT I RAN IN TO SOMETHING SIMILAR ABOUT A MONTH AGO CALLED GRATIC CORP AND ITS SIMILAR ADD AND WEBPAGE IS TO CORDRO.. THEY ASK FOR A BACKROUND CHECK AND DUMB ME FOR NOT REARCHING THE COMPANY BEFORE WASTING MONEY.. I DID BACKGROUND CHECK TO A COMPANY THEY RECOMMEND AND AFTER THAT BOTHING HAPPENED!!! NO MORE REPLIES ECT.. SO THATS WHEN I TOOK A CLOSER LOOK INTO GRATIC WEBSITE PROVIDED 4 DIFF ADRESSES IN BUSINESS BUILDINGS BUT NO SUITE NUMBER IN ANY OF THEM NOR PHONE NUMBERS SO THATS WHEN I JUST KNEW IT WAS ALL BS!! AND ITS THE SAME WITH CORDRO SINCE I CAME ACROSS THAT AD ON CRAIGSLIST SO I FLAG THEM. MAY I ADD 1 MONTH AFTER THAT INCIDENT AND HAVING TO PURCHASE THAT BACKGROUND CHECK WITH MY BANK CARD LAST MONDAY I HAD AN UNATHORIZE TRANSACTION DONE FROM AN ONLINE CLOTHING STORE AND I STRONGLY BELIEVE ITS ALL CONECTED TO THESE STUPID COMPANIES THAT ASSURE YOU A JOB!!!!

Source: PERSONAL EXPERIENCE

Answered 6 years ago by lulu10405

1
Vote

I wish i would have done my research before falling for this scam. Every above stament is true to what i experienced just a few hours ago. I saw this job listing on craigslist in Los Angeles and i applied for it. 2 hours later i received an email from a Sheila Jackson whose title claims to be "Human Resources Associate" in the email she instructs me to reply with a date and time of my availability for an interview. She then prompts me in the same email to email their direct hiring manager at auditing@cordro.com a copy of my resume and for me to do a background report from the following link provided by her as well:https://verifysimple.com/verify There is no mention in the body of the email by the Sheila Jackson that the background check website requires you to pay $17.95. As i type this i realize how incredibly stupid i was for paying the report fee but hey you live and you learn. I have been out of work for 3 years worked for a national consumer bank and i feel very stupid for falling for this. Once i paid the fee within seconds i received this xxxx report:page1image4624page1image4904

Passed Federal Criminal Background Check Passed Work Eligibility Check (via E-Verify) Passed Employment Termination (None)

Passed State Criminal Background Check Passed Educational Background Check Passed Workplace Misconduct (None)


As instructed by Sheila Jackson i sent a link and a copy of my resume to auditing@cordro.com and have yet to hear back. I have since called my bank and told them about this problem and they have since cancelled my credit card and are in the process of re-issuing me a new account number. If it weren't for the comments posted above i would have never known this was a scam. Please do not fall for this. As a consequence i will be extra vigilant in the future with such things. Good Luck to all in finding a legitimate job out there!

Source: http://losangeles.craigslist.org/sgv/...

Answered 6 years ago by bcobian

0
Votes

I also filled the application and about a day later I got the same email from Ms. Jackson. This is the email:

Hello ********,


I wanted to inform you that I took some time to review the online application you submitted for our CSR opening, and feel that you'd be a good candidate for the position.


With that in mind, I'd love to bring you in sometime next week for a formal interview with the hiring manager. Is there any day/time that would work best for you?


We'd need you to bring:

- Photo ID (Drivers License or State ID)

- Secondary ID / Proof of Citizenship (Social Security Card, Birth Certificate or similar)


Prior to the interview, we'd need you to email the following documents to auditing@cordro.com so that we have them on file:

- Copy of your resume (For review by the hiring manager)

- Copy of your background certification (Required for handling of certain client data. If you don't already have one I'd suggest VerifySimple (at https://verifysimple.com/verify who has always been fairly quick and reasonable in our experience.)


If we were to bring you on board, we would be doing the applicable paperwork on the spot, such as our employment contract, IRS form W-4 and enrolling you in our employee benefits plan.


Please let me know what day and time would work best for you, so I can confirm with the hiring manager.


Kind Regards,


--

Sheila Jackson

Senior Human Resources Associate

Cordro Inc

Answered 6 years ago by isickisaac

0
Votes

^^^^ Agree thats the same thing Gratic Corp wrote(all a scam):


Hello Lucia,

Glad to hear from you! I'm Shirley, the HR Manager here at Gratic Los Angeles. Anthony has already gone home for the evening but I wanted to make sure to get in touch. With that in mind, I'd love to bring you in sometime next week for a formal interview with myself and the hiring manager. Is there any day/time that would work best for you? We'd need you to bring:- Photo ID (Drivers License or State ID)- Secondary ID / Proof of Citizenship (Social Security Card, Birth Certificate or similar) Prior to the interview, we'd need you to email the following documentsto auditing@gratic.com so that we have them on file:- Copy of your resume (For review by the hiring manager)- Copy of your background certification (Required for handling of certain client data. If you don't already have one I'd suggest CertifyPath (at https://certifypath.com/certification who has always been fairly quick and reasonable in our experience.) If we were to bring you on board, we would be doing the applicable paperwork on the spot, such as our employment contract, IRS form W-4 and enrolling you in our employee benefits plan. Please let me know what day and time would work best for you, so I can coordinate with the hiring manager. Thanks,



--
Shirley McClendon
Senior Human Resources Manager
Gratic Corporation
losangeles@gratic.com

Answered 6 years ago by lulu10405

0
Votes

Woooow. It's crazy that I wasn't the only one who thought something was fishy about this. I already have a background check available but now I'm a little skeptical about sending anything to them......better safe than sorry

Answered 6 years ago by TheWord

0
Votes

Wow!!! I am glad I researched this. I and applied for them on criagslist yesterday and some lady named Shelia replied to me today saying to when to make an appointment for an interview and sending in a resume and background check. I wasn't near a computer and only had my phone so I wasn't able to look at it right away( the links she sent me).. but anyways long story short she sent me a link asking for my address and the position being a work frm home job that starts off at 18.00 an hr... Everything just didn't seem right; my spidy senses weremon guard and when I clicked on the link for the background check and I had to pay that did it for me... I also google the company only thing I found out about it was it being a scam and I also found this webiste!!!!!!!!!

Answered 6 years ago by Ccc

0
Votes

I got the same thing @ isickissac got smh SCAM FOR SURE!!!!!! Hello Christina,

I wanted to inform you that I took some time to review the online application you submitted for our CSR opening, and feel that you'd be a good candidate for the position.

With that in mind, I'd love to bring you in sometime next week for a formal interview with the hiring manager. Is there any day/time that would work best for you?

We'd need you to bring:
- Photo ID (Drivers License or State ID)
- Secondary ID / Proof of Citizenship (Social Security Card, Birth Certificate or similar)

Prior to the interview, we'd need you to email the following documents to auditing@cordro.com so that we have them on file:
- Copy of your resume (For review by the hiring manager)
- Copy of your background certification (Required for handling of certain client data. If you don't already have one I'd suggest VerifySimple (at https://verifysimple.com/verify who has always been fairly quick and reasonable in our experience.)

If we were to bring you on board, we would be doing the applicable paperwork on the spot, such as our employment contract, IRS form W-4 and enrolling you in our employee benefits plan.

Please let me know what day and time would work best for you, so I can confirm with the hiring manager.

Kind Regards,

--
Sheila Jackson
Senior Human Resources Associate
Cordro Inc




{#HS:9379489-11722#} I go

Answered 6 years ago by Ccc

0
Votes

After reading all the answers I believe it is really a scam. I received exactly the same email from a Sharon Grados. No wonder, it was too good to be true. I was stupid enough to fall for it and paid for the background check. I was desperate to get a job. I have to call my bank first thing in the morning to cancel my debit card.

Answered 6 years ago by bulingling

0
Votes

Follow up to my comment:

I received a phone call, very garbled, supposedly from my bank (couldn't understand who was calling) requesting me to verify my debit card account information to keep it active. "Press #1 for something...couldn't even understand.

The caller ID was "unknown". This was a week after I didn't respond to the e-mail directing me to get a background check for $17.95. I realize I had given Cordro my mobile number.

I didn't give the caller the info, because I know NEVER give that information to someone who calls me. Do not give personal info if someone calls you, If you call them, so you know who is on the other end of the line, that's different.

This could be a coincidence, but somehow, I don't think so.

Answered 6 years ago by peej2

0
Votes

You should definitely try to google them and research on them more. There are websites that are meant to review companies and give its readers ideas whether the company is legit or not. A lot of insurance companies out there scam people really bad. I'd advise you to look for something else if you are not trusting that company. I have found some great deals for insurance company on this advertising website. You should give it a try or find something on yellow pages and research on it.

Answered 4 years ago by coucou85