Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 680
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/1/2015

Is it normal for a siding contractor to insist on keeping your old aluminum siding?

Our potential contractor says we must allow his employees to scrap our old siding. If we wish to scrap it for ourselves, then we must remove it ourselves and yet pay the same amount for services. Is this a normal practice or should we look for a different contractor?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

"Normal" construction practice dictates that the contractor remove all tools, unused materials (that you did not pay for) and scrap, and leave the worksite in a "broom clean" condition - this would include disposing (as he wishes) of removed saleable scrap - be it siding, old HVAC equipment, metal piping, etc.
Generally, unless you are talking copper sheet roofing or decorative copper ceiling panels or such, or in some cases very old in-demand recyclable timber or full-thickness hardwood flooring, the value of the metals will only marginally pay for his labor to load it and haul it to the metal recycler - especially with painted materials, which typically go for about half or less the going "clean metal" rate. Look at the other side - how much hassle and cost will it take YOU to cut or bend the sheets into transportable lengths (since probably 10-12 foot pieces for full lengths) and haul them to a metal recycler - who may only be open during your normal work hours so you have to take time off, and maybe borrow or rent a pickup or trailer to haul it too ? All for a couple hundred $ in scrap value. Also - in some areas - scrap dealears are now limited by law to accepting construction scrap only from licensed contractors, because of the increased problem with people stripping houses and stealing from construction sites, so you as an individual might not even be able to sell it.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

$$$$ he most likely will sell it to a metal scrap yard

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9019766

1
Vote

There is a price for removal and disposal of exisitng siding.weather its wood or vinyl or aluminum you want the debris cleared off your property and cleaned up. There are all sorts of liabilities otherwise. Some installation companys resell the aluminum, your not talking gold here, the current recycle value for aluminum is .37 cents per pound. it makes about twenty pounds per one hundred square feet if the average home is twenty squares youll have what about four hundred pounds times 37 cents lunch money for the at best. leave it to the pros to do it right. this should be the least of your concerns, are they licenced? what does theire on-line reputation look like, are they professional installers, whats the bbb report look like, what products are they offering, how do they compare to the competiton, stop looking to step over dollars just to pick up a few pennys.

Answered 4 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

I liked lcds answer very much but want to add to it , What about the dangers of nails. and metal cuts, your talking about handeling materials the can hurt you very badly.

Answered 4 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

Thank you for your answers! I found them both to be very helpful!

Answered 4 years ago by Missibu