Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/28/2014

Is there a way to repair cracks in a corian countertop?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Here's a do it yourself page;


http://homeguides.sfgate.com/repair-c...


There are also companies that will repair it for you. Just do a Google search for, "repair cracks in Corian counter tops".

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

Yes - you need an expert corian countertop fabricator/installer. Will not be undetectable if you look close but if done well, can blend in well enough to not be noticeable at a glance except in pure single color countertops, especially pure white or black, in which case is almost impossible to get perfect.


In that case, one thing some expert installers do is grind some material off the bottom of the countertop to collect dust, then dissolve that into a bonding material to get a perfect color match.


Basically the crack repair method is the same as the process used to bond joints in the original installation.


Remember that the CAUSE of the cracking has to be found and cured first unless this was just a case of hitting it with something and cracking it, otherwise it will just crack again, probably the same place, if due to floor or cabinet settlement.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Corian crack repair is definitely a DIY job. I was very sad when my wife heard our Corian kitchen counter top crack. I believe it was about 30 minutes after we had been using a new crockpot placed on the spot where the crack occurred. The crack was probably caused by thermal cooling and shrinkage stress. It created a 20 inch curved crack, but the crack did not reach either end of the counter top, just a crack in the middle.

After much research and reading and hesitation, I can up with a new way to fix the crack that was much easier than anything I had found mentioned on anything I read in my research. Here is my method.

First, you need to get the matching epoxy for your solid surface material. Look at this website and buy your matching color. http://solidsurface.com/search/brand/... Getting the right adhesive (epoxy) is very important. The epoxy comes in a dual caulking gun cartridge. Don't bother buying the special dispenser gun, just modify an old caulking gun to compress both cartridge cylinders at once. It's not hard to do, and you only need a small amount of this epoxy to fix the crack.

You also need a small sample piece of the exact material that your counter top is made from. We had a small cutting board size piece that came with the countertop when it was first installed. If you do't have this buy a small sample from the same website that sells the adhesive. You only need a small piece. Even scraps of the matching color will work for this repair.

You must first stabilize the countertop so the crack does not flex and so it can't grow. To do this I recommend using a ceramic tile, epoxied to the underside of the countertop. The tile or tiles should overlap the entire length of the crack. Use a good high strength epoxy to glue the tile to the underside of the countertop. My crack was over where the dishwasher is, so I had to remove the dish washer to gain access to the crack underside. I used some stools and my car jack to hold the stabilizing tile up against the Corian while the epoxy dried. Getting the top stabilized is important, and the thermal coefficient of expansion of tile is much less that Corian, so it provides a good stable backing for the damaged area.

The tools you will need include a Dremel with thin grinding wheel, and Black & Decker Mouse sander with 80 grit, 180 grit, 240 grit, and abrasive pad. You also need a good band saw or table saw to slice a very thin sliver from the Corain sample (the sample cutting board, in my case).

Once you have cut long enough slivers of Corain, use the sander to put a knife edge on the length of one edge. You will find that the sliver of Corian is very flexible and can be bent to match the crack shape. If the crack has sharp turns just crack the sliver into small lengths to match the crack pattern.

Now use the Dremel tool to grind open a very thin slot along the crack length. Then clean out the slot and test place the slivers into the crack. They don't need to go all the way down into the crack, the sliver is just there to provide color match, not structural strength. The tile epoxied underneath provides all the structural strength.

Then fill the crack slot with the color matched epoxy and wedge the Corian slivers into the slot. They will probably only go in about 1/3 of the thickness, but that is plenty of depth to work. The epoxy dries quickly, so don't dilly-dally. When the epoxy is dry, about 1 hour, use your Dremel wheel to carefully grind off most of the Corian sliver sticking up from the slot.

Then sand with 80 grit until the sliver is even with the countertop. You will start to see the crack disappear. Move to 180 grit, then 240 grit, then finally the abrasive pad, and like magic the crack will completely disappear.

I was amazed how easy to was and how well the repair can out. It was a very satisfying DIY project.

Answered 3 years ago by jjjjkem