Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/4/2012

Is there a service which will evaluate your home for energy efficiency & make recommendations as to how to decrease energy costs?

I would like to have someone evaluate our home & make recommendations as to how we can make upgrades in order to save on our energy bills; is there such a service? or do you have any suggestions?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

2
Votes

YOUR POWER CO.WILL DO IT FOR FREE.CHECK THEM OUT ONLINE.

Answered 7 years ago by crystal484

0
Votes

Your local city or state resources may offer this too.

Here in MA there is a program called MASS SAVES see it here: http://www.masssave.com/

We received a free audit + free bulbs, thermostats, showerheads - literally hundreds of dollars worth of stuff - all taxpayer subsidized

Answered 7 years ago by HMDhome

0
Votes

I would talk to your local HVAC company who deals with home performance. I would not have the state come into my home for any reason. Many HVAC professional service companies have loads of ways to cut the energy expenses and even provide more comfort. That is what my company does. MarshallCares.com in SE Pennsylvania.

Answered 7 years ago by GlennJr

0
Votes

YES!!! Home Performance contractors TEST your House as a SYSTEM, giving you a comprehensive assessment to guide you in the most beneficial measures for reducing energy consumption.
Air Tek Home Performance can provide these services in the Sacramento, CA area.

Answered 7 years ago by AirTekHP

0
Votes

Yes. Look for a contractor that does home energy consultations. The key is the "blower door" test where they put a fan gizmo in your front door and run it and it can measure just how many air leaks there are into your home. Likely, there are MANY!

Air leaks occur where the bottom plate of the walls meet the floors. Removing the baseboard, caulking, and re-installing the baseboards is the solution.

Removing casing around doors and windows and filling in any gaps with some form of insulation before re-installing the casings is another solution.

Sealing around electrical outlet boxes on the exterior walls is another.

Sealing around any ceiling penetrations that lead to the attic will also help. These include access panels, light fixtures, fan housings etc.

After all of the repairs are made, the re-run the blower door test hoping for a certain percentage drop in the air infiltration rate.

Answered 7 years ago by JGHamm

0
Votes

Absolutely have your local HVAC company provide this service.

Capital Heating & Cooling, services the Milwaukee, WI area and frequently advised customers on how they can save money on energy costs. www.CapitalHVAC.com. Right now they have a contest going too, to win a high effeciency A/C system for your home. - good luck! Call 414-839-5717 ask for Jason....he'll help you out.


Answered 7 years ago by CapitalHVAC

0
Votes

As far as heat loss goes I saved a bundle by having thermal windows installed & thermal outside doors. Another thing you can do yourself is, on cold days especially if the wind is blowing even a tiny bit, place your hand in front of all of your outlets. Feel a draft? Is the draft there when you plug something in to it? If so then I'd look to seal around the box in the wall, NOT in the box. If there is no draft when a plugs are in it, invest in those child proof plug ins for outlets. Keeps out draft.
One way to seal your attic entrance is to cover the side of the door or pull down with insulation then making sure the opening is tightly closed. The "foam" sheets of insulation with the proper R rating for your area will work.
GL!

Answered 7 years ago by Jackie

0
Votes

Your Power company will do that.....may suggest alternatives you don't need, but u can try. But remember, they are going to try to sell you energy efficent products...I would first go on line and find out if your elect/gas is listed as energy efficient before calling.

Source: http://experience

Answered 7 years ago by 2good2btrue