Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/23/2015

Just saw a back/forth conversation on here & don't know how to do that.

This is meant as a reply to LCD re my original post on a plumbing charge of $185 for a leak repair, plus additional $225 for two hours labor, for a total of $445. The leak was easily found, and the repair was simple. I live in the vicinity of Mesa, AZ. I'm a retired project manager, so I know what I'm talking about, when I say this was a simple fix. I would've done it myself, but I live in an upstairs condo, and this leak flooded the downstairs unit. I hired a pro for legal reasons only.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I think you may have to register an account to get all the features :)

Answered 4 years ago by dgazaway

2
Votes

This other response (which you may or may not have seen yet) addressed the distance driven plus the labor time -


https://answers.angieslist.com/Plumbe...


Certainly, sounds like it should (ignoring the travel time issue) have normally been a minimum trip charge cost of about probably $100-125 in your area. Unless a weekend or after-hours callout, of course, in which case time and a half or double time is normal. And certainly in Mesa you could have found a plumber within a few minutes driving time, so that may have affected the cost significantly.


BTW - to answer back or provide more details, use the Answer This Question yellow button right below your question, just as if you were answering your own question. That way all the back and forth remains in one question or "thread".


If it flooded downstairs unit, hope you have considered the need or advisabilityi of an insurance claim - including photos NOW before things get cleaned/dried up.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Dude, LCD do you do this full time? You have a crazy score :)

Answered 4 years ago by dgazaway

1
Vote

Thank you, LCD and dgazaway for your thoughtful responses.


LCD, Yes, I've discussed everything with my insurance company, which is a premium carrier. I don't fool around in that area.


dgazaway, I have an account, but it's new, and I'm not accustomed to using the 'Answers Forum' yet.


I don't know why my signature is shown as 'Guest', though I don't mind it, as I like my privacy.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9352346

2
Votes

dgazaway - no, just an hour or so a day. I am not currently teaching or contributing to any home builder certification or apprenticeship or home energy or similar type courses, so I try to answer a few of the questions here almost each day, because most of the questioner's REALLY need a response and unfortunately there are only a few responders on this forum.


I have tried waiting 3-4 days after questions are asked before answering a few times before but no one else jumped in with responses (other than AL staff on membership questions and such), so I try to address teh ones I am familiar with. I wish more people gave responses here, more like a blog - with several different contributors for each question so the questioners see several opinions or solutions, but at least so far that has not happened very often.


On the score - i have been contributing here for several years at least, and they give points for best answer (which sometimes pops up almost immediately, so evidently a thumbs-up by the questioner assigns those points) and evidently for the number of followup responses on a question you have best answer on too, because even when not answering any quesations for a day or two the score goes up a bit. And of course any thumbs-ups add points, but I think longevity is the main reason for the high score - other contributors other than JCCasper and BayAreaAC and NewWindowMan and WowHomeSolutions have come in spurts of high activity and then disappeared, so we tend to be the high-scorers by default. There used to be a few top-of-the-line contributors from the general contractor side - Todd Shell and Contractor Don come to mind, I am brain freezing on the third, but they have disappeared or tapered to near nothing in the past year. Granted, for a practicing full-time contractor (I am moving into retirement so have more time or sacrifice more sleep - whichever) it takes time away from bringing in the bread, so fully understandable.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD