Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/29/2014

Looking to replace whole heating/air system with 4 ton and 3 ton units;estimate of cost?

Current units are 21 years old and freon leaking; not heating and cooling well; high utility costs

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hello, this is Kyle K from the Member Care Department.

I am sorry to say that we don't provide information about "going rates". Although we ask members to include the cost of the project in their reviews, those prices are specific to the job performed. We also don't currently tally or average those prices.

However, we do average the grades members have given a company for their prices, and that should be of some help to you. I realize, though, that what you really want are dollar figures. I would encourage you to check a variety of reviews in the categories you are interested in. That way, you should be able to get a better feel for what to expect price-wise.

Please let me know if there's any other assistance or info I can provide. You can respond in line to this Q&A thread by submitting a new answer. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Thanks for writing! - Kyle K

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

You can get some ideas on typical costs in the Home > HVAC link in Browse Projects, at lower left this page.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hello...


I used All Star Heating and Air to replace my entire heating and cooling system in the past two years.


They do great work, follow up and follow through with all comittments, and they are priced fairly.


I would suggest giving them an opportunity to bid your work needed.


Thanks...

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9714023