Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/17/2013

Masonry. Need to fix chimney. Spaulding

Brick crumbling. Chimney leaks

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

0
Votes

I saw your other question before this one. Since it is a masonry issue you can call the general contractor as I mentioned in the other answer or just call a mason to repair/replace the brick. He should also be able to fix any flashing behind the brick if needed. You don't want a handyman that knows a little masonry. You need a professional mason for a job like this. It's more than just re-tucking mortar by the sound of it.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

Todd has it nailed.

Reviews for chimney repair firms can be found in the Home category, then Chimney Repair.

If this is a brick chimney with possibly tile liner (if you look up into it with a strong flashlight you see rough bricks or a terra-cotta liner) I would not use the fireplae again till repaired.

If it has a stainless steel liner and it appears intact, with no creases or gaps in its length, then probably OK to use if the bricks are still in place, and not actually falling out or chimney tilting.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Please refer to my response on your other question, These are all and one the same.


This is a direct result of water leaking thru cracks in the crown, And or Mortar Joints in the chimney. Freezing and Thawing have accured causing the damages you are experiencing.



Good Day !

SingingSweep

Circleville,Oh

Source: CCMchimney.com

Answered 6 years ago by Singingsweep

2
Votes

Brick face spalling occrus in certain types of antique brick as the result of moisture freeze /thaw cycles. The face of the brick literally peels away. Pieces are often found around the base of the chimney or on the roof. Stopping spalling requires stopping the moisture. Start at the top. Install a properly fitted chimney cap. Then address the masonry crown. The crowns are poured from the sand mortar that is used to lay the brick. This mortar dries and cracks as it shrinks.These small cracks get worse with time and weather exposure especially if left alone for 20 years without maintenance. If the crown is sound but cracked then a crown coating is the best option for stopping moisture absorption through the crown. Elastomeric costings from Saver systems or Weather-tite Ind. both have 15 yr warranty when applied according to the manufacturers insturctions or by an approved applicator.

The chimney veneer is where the affected bricks are and are likely above roof line, but not always. This area of the chimney readily processes chimney moisture through evaporation of condensed moisture from within and weather exposure outside. So stopping moisture must take that into account. I use a masonry repellent called Chimney Saver, that uses modified siloxanes on the masonry to change the polarity of the surface of the masonry to match the polarity of water, therefore repelling it, when they are exposed to uv sunlight. This science allows for the masonry to breathe or be vapor permeable while preventing or repelling moisture absorption for 10 years when applied according to Saver systems instructions or by an apporved applicator. One gallon covers up to 100 sq. ft. This process will likely include powerwashing the exterior to get to a clean surface and removing loose brick face layers ready to fall off. This will stop the spalling process but there will still be missing layers of certain bricks. This can be fixed by carefully grinding out the affected bricks and back mortaring a half brick and pointing around it to fill the space. This repair has limited visibility since it is near the top of the chimney. Of course perform and brick replacements prior to repellent applications. Use a professional chimney sweep or qualified mason for these repairs or find some one through Saver systems.com.

Never use barrier shield technology products on masonry that must breathe. (they contain silicon or latex)

If in the Triangle counties of North Carolina call the Classic Chimney Sweep 9197822879 or at www.classicchimney.com

Good luck with your repairs.

Source: Saver Systems, weather-tite ind., Classic Chimney Sweep

Answered 6 years ago by David Lamm