Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/7/2012

Must replace my kitchen cabinets & would like to expand it into an addition,like a sunroom,if affordable. What kind of business does this?

I want to price possible expansion of kitchen into a sunroom type addition. Have large family & not enough room. I don't know what type of business to search for.
Thanks.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

"Like a sunroom" indicating the addition has yet to be built? If it's just a remodel there are several remodeling contractors to choose from. If you also need the addition built pick a general contractor with experience building new construction as well as additions. If s/he provides a price before the plans and specifications are on paper drop them like a hot potato. They don't know what they're doing. Whether they have the ability to provide the plans and specifications first or they refer you to an architect you must have plans to properly bid a major remodel or addition. It is also good practice anyway just to make sure both parties are on the same page and understand exactly what will be done.

Just a note about the "type" of contractors described in another answer. The one's who do most or all of the work themselves are not very profitable without doing something illegal or cutting corners somewhere, if they finish the job. The time a contractor spends on a job takes away from the office time needed to run a proper business and chase new leads to keep working after your job is finished. There are honest people out there who do everything themselves and don't need to make much money in a year but they are few and far between, typically retired and so the work as a means to keep active and make a little side money. Others try to do a couple of jobs at once and rob from the funds of one to help pay for the other. They just aren't experienced enough and were probably sub-contractors who suddenly thought they could run the show. I've seen it repeatedly. They hit up the customer for more money due to their own budget planning or abandon the job because they aren't making any more money. be leary of a contractor who does not either use an employed or sub-contracted crew, meaning they manage the project's quality, time, and money distribution.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

2
Votes

There are several different trades that you may need to engage.

The most important decision you will make is who you pick for your General Contractor. The GC will be the most knowledgable person to provide cost estimates and will manage all of the trades needed to perform the demolition, construction, electrical, and finish work such as drywall and painting.

You'll likely need an architect to sign off on the plans for submission to the city or county in which you live for approval.

Of course we recommend a good interior designer (even an affordable online interior designer) to ensure all of your effort is as cost effective and beautiful as possible in the end.

What an exciting project - enjoy the journey!

Amanda
HMDhome.com





Source: http://hmdhome.com/about.php

Answered 7 years ago by HMDhome

2
Votes

There are many different types of “general contractors.” There are general contractors who specializein project management. They rarely evenpick up a tool. They make there money bymarking up the services of the subcontractors who do the work. They are often the most expensive option butthey can also save you money by obtaining discounts through there connections. They should also be able to save you time andaggravation by using only well tested sub contractors that have a history ofdelivering high quality work, on time, and for a reasonable price. They are a great option if you are lookingfor low hassle, you are not overly cost conscious, and you want some one who can make some of thedecisions for you. AS QUESTIONS ABOUTHOW OFFTEN YOU WILL SEE THEM, WHO WILL BE DOING THE ACTUAL WORK, HOW AVAILABLETHEY ARE TO YOU, AND REFERENCES, REFERENCES, REFERENCES…

There are also contractors/general contractors who will do apart of the job themselves or at least through there own company. I think this is probably the best option forthe size job you describe. They makemost of there money on the work they perform and thus they don’t have to markup the subs as much. They may have youmake more of the choices yourself witch is not bad if you know what you want. ASQUESTIONS ABOUT HOW OFFTEN YOU WILL SEE THEM, WHO WILL BE DOING THE ACTUALWORK, HOW AVAILABLE THEY ARE TO YOU, AND REFERENCES, REFERENCES, REFERENCES…

There are also contractors who will try to do everythingthemselves. This is the lowest costoption often but it is also the most risky. Very few people/companies actually have all of the skills necessary to performall the work needed for the project you describe themselves/on staff. If you hire someone who says they are goingto do it all themselves, make sure they have all the permits and inspectionsdone and be very careful with the draws they take on the job. If it sound to good to be true it probablyisn’t true. This arrangement willrequire the most management and supervision from you. AS QUESTIONS ABOUT HOWOFFTEN YOU WILL SEE THEM, WHO WILL BE DOING THE ACTUAL WORK, HOW AVAILABLE THEYARE TO YOU, AND REFERENCES, REFERENCES, REFERENCES…

Answered 7 years ago by Cost Rite

0
Votes

I agree with everything in the lastpost. Plans are extremely important and should be finalized or mostly finalizedbefore permitting. Correction to my first post: “ASK QUESTIONS” not “ASQUESTIONS.”

Answered 7 years ago by Cost Rite