Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/14/2013

My Frigidaire dishwasher is around 10 years old and not working well, is it time to repair or change?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

That is pretty well nearing the normal service life for a dishwasher, so putting a lot of money into repair might not make sense, considering a new one costs about $500-800 installed, and a repair would likely cost about $200-300 unless a very minor item.

If you can respond back using Submit Answer below to give more details, perhaps one of the contributors can give a better idea of whether you are having a major or minor proboem, or if maybe it is just a blockage in the discharge hose or something like that.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

If you are happy with the old Frigidaire have it assessed by a repair company for an evaluation. Any appliance can be repaired almost forever. My experience is that dishwashers have greatly improved and may save you operating expenses (heating energy and water) if you choose to buy new. A word of caution. Even one new appliance may lead to a full kitchen renovation! (Get the old one repaired to avoid being tempted in the showroom.)

Answered 6 years ago by carpentermike

0
Votes

Before you throw in the towel and dish out the money, consider doing a little detective work of your own. Examine the inside for your filters. Pop the face plate off and see if you have food particles or trash in them. Go ahead and clean them out . Then replace cover. Also examine your upper and lower "arms". See the holes where your water is dispersed? Take a good look here too. You might need a flash light. Food and trash can stick to the spray opening and then sort of "bake on" during the drying cycle. Food can actually get clogged in these little holes too. Thus preventing good water distribution when the wash and rinse cycles are running. Run your dishwaher empty with something like Cascade platinum and a rinse aid. Lastly check your water hose for good pressure coming into the the machine. Yes, a 10 year old dishwaher may be pooping out, but you will be surprised at what you might find on your own. If you wind up replacing your dishwaher consider an Energy Star class model. They are highly efficient, use less water and energy, and are good for the environment. Good Luck!

Answered 6 years ago by BluButterfly