Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/18/2012

My chimney leaks in attic through mortar/brick when it rains. Is there a product to seal outside brick or another method to fix?

I have had flashing replaced but chimney still leaks. It drips out of mortar between bricks in several locations around chimney. My chimney is 20 years old and wondering if there are cracks or lost mortar on chimney letting water seep in. What can you do about this and who does this kind of work? I have heard about products to spray to seal brick. If so what is best to use and will last the longest?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

You need to make an appointment with a mason to take a look at the chimney and possibly to perform a water test to determine the source of the leak. Most likely the chimney needs to be repointed to seal the cracks in mortar and then the masonry sealer could be applied to the entire chimeny to prevent future leaks.

Answered 7 years ago by Guest_9786678

1
Vote

Solving chimney leaks can be difficult as there are many potential spots that could cause the leak. Have a certified chimney sweep inspect the chimney and make recommendations. Leaks may come from the chimney crown, through the flue opening/cap, through the brick, and the flashing is always a potential leak. Sometimes a leak can occur without visible problems making the correct fix hard to identify. Find a certified chimney sweep in your area at the link below.

Source: http://www.csia.org

Answered 7 years ago by Jim Brewer

1
Vote

Please keep in mind if water is escaping these mortar joints,Then there is a good chance that this is also an escape for fumes,smoke, And even fire in the event of a chimney fire. Is There a chimney cap installed currently ? The structure needs to be sound before applying any waterproofing.


Good Luck,

SingingSweep

Answered 6 years ago by Singingsweep