Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/3/2014

My house has exterior brick the full height of the wall. I am wondering how this might effect replacing the windows

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

If you are putting what are called prime windows it could be a problem as the size of the windows and exterior trim has to match the existing opening or be a bit smaller, unless you are going for custom vinyl replacement prme windows and I believe there are a few in wood as well. If you go the custom route it may just be hard to seal them to the wall sheathing.

If you are going for replacement type windows they are made to fit inside the existing window frames and will make your windows a bit smaller, but they are done this way all the time. May go this route due to the fact it creates less mess, is faster and is cheaper. If you go with one of the better window manufactures they give you a quality window that should last years. Many of these companies have different glazing option such as sun screening and one I found works well a noise blocking window that helps on a noisy street.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

2
Votes

custom made is the way to go you should have no problems. do check the contractors background, the best window is worth nothing if not installed correctly. also get a good performance rated window, based on u-factor the lower the u- th better the performance

Answered 5 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

Other comments are good - especially about not going larger with the window unit, as that would require cutting into the brick wall - BAAAD idea if avoidable.

Also, you need to be sure the window "setting depth" and design wall thickness is the same - they might be recessed units that are surrounded by the brick, or face-mount that have the frames overlapping the brick with brickmold around them - you need the same or you are going to have a lot of finish carpentry work getting sills and face trim and such to fit in correctly.


If this is a total window replacement for the house, then the comment about custom-made windows is right on (windowman, I think it was) as for a bunch of windows custom made is not much more expensive than off-the-shelf,, and by the time you figure in shimming in rough opening and new sills and ledges and such, you are going to be much better off with windows that are built to match the current configuration.


And make sure you specify full rough opening water shield installation in addition to the usual flashing and trim or J or U channels, depending on your siding material at each window. So many installers, especially window installers versus GC's, blow off the weather shield in the opening, and tying it correctly into the house wrap or watershield.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD