Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 600
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/10/2013

EL
My refrigerator starts buzzing loudly from time-to-time. It doesn't seem like a big enough problem to call out a technician. Or is it?

Refrigerator is AMANA brand. Bottom Freezer. Likely purchased in 2004 (came with condo.)

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

This is common with Amanas and Kenmores made by Amana, and also some Frigidaires, that I know of - our 1985 one does the same thing every 6 months or so. If you do not get flickering or dimming lights when it happens (which would indicate a short or stalling compressor), it is most likely a vibration of a loose panel.

I have solved it different times different ways -

1) tightening the screws holding the interior cover plates at the back center of the reefer and freezer, as they come loose over time. In plastic, so do not overtighten - just snug.

2) fan in freezer worked mounting bolts loose - unplug reefer (you are going to be getting into exposed wiring), remove center cover (with grill or openings) from inside back wall of freezer BEING SURE NOT TO DROP THEM DOWN VENTS (plug with paper towels), tighten bolts on fan, replace cover, remove paper towels, plug reefer back in

3) rattles in support system for evaporator coils or loose support foot. If this is the problem, if you push against the reefer a certain way (tilt a bit front to back, corner to corner, sideways, etc) the noise will stop - adjust leveling feet so noise goes away.

4) loose shelf - make sure each shelf has enough load so all 4 corners have weight on them, or both brackets if shelf supported only at back with slip-in brackets in slotted track

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thanks so much, LCD! We think it was the coils under the fridge. They were touching the ground (hanging a bit too low) which may be the loud buzzing noise. We put some cardboard there...fingers crossed that will do it!

Answered 6 years ago by EL

0
Votes

OK - two things with that you might want to watch out for:

1) those coils provide the heat exchange for the refrigerant, so you should not have a flat surface of cardboard on or touching them face-to-face as it will xxxx the heat transfer - if you use cardboard to stop the vibration, just use a little wedge or coil that does not obstruct air flow to the coils

2) remember the slide-out evaporator tray for the condensate line is under there too - don't get the crdboard in the tray or block the line coming down from the reefer to the tray, or you may get water spillage on the floor, or a rotting piece of cardboard. The line to the tray is usually way at the back of the tray.

Hope that solves your problem or good - if not, maybe a pad of weatherstripping foam would do it, as that absorbs vibration REALLY well.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD