Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/27/2014

My toilet is constantly filling due to a leak with the flapper. Is there an easy fix such as a sealer of some kind?

The flapper in my toilet tank appears to be leaking so the water level in the tank drops and the tank is constantly re filling.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Depending on the brand of flush valve you have you quite often just replace the flapper. The rubber quite often will dry out and leak and just the flapper can be bought at the big box stores, you may want to look at the seat that the flapper seals to and see if there are any hard water deposits that could be cleaned off. If you are not handy at all it should be a job that is a minimal charge for a plumber or a good handyman. I might have them check the tank to bowl bolts for corrosion while they are there.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

1
Vote

As Don said - first take a rag and wipe the mating surfaces of both the flapper and the seal where it mates when closed - sometimes a bit of grit or slime buildup causes a slight leak. If not a solution, then replace the flapper.


Also make sure it is not water running from the bowl refill tube - normally a small tube leading from the fill valve into a roughly 1 inch diameter tall overflow tube toward the back of the tank, which puts water into the overflow tube during the refill cycle to refill the bowl after flushing. If the refill valve not closing all the way, then this tube willflow water into the bowl continuously. Looks like this - the refill tube is the white or clear tube leading from the valve to the overflow tube -


http://www.prettyhandygirl.com/wp-con...


Depends of course on your particular toilet brand and maybe model, but FluidMaster and PlumbShop among others make toilet repair kits that work quite well - typically looks like this -


http://www.amazon.com/Fluidmaster-555...


With some models the bracket and flapper just pull off as one press-fit unit - with others the bracket stays on place while you remove only the flapper, but in all likelihood if a standard US brand toilet you can turn off the water to the toilet (valve on wall below tank), take off the flapper, take in to your plumbing supply shop or home improvement box store, and get a replacement for about $5-10.


Plumber repair for either problem probably about $75-150 standard trip charge plus about $10-30 in parts depending on what needs replacing. If paying a plumber I would go for replacing both the fill valve and flapper at one time - a few extra $ in parts could save you another plumber trip in the next 5 years or so to replace the fill valve even if it is working OK now.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

One other thing if you do call a plumber, have him check the tank to bowl bolts. The will corrode over time and can give way. On my own repair of a toilet in my home I was just going to replace just the flapper as that was all that was leaking and I decided to do the fill valve as well. The flapper does not need an empty tank and since I had to remove all the water to do the fill valve the junk I saw at the bottom of the tank turned out to be pieces of the bolts! So I did all three jobs at the same time.

As LCD said there are different types of flappers and some slide over and some just hook on tabs to each side of the filler tube and can be done without even shutting off the water though that helps in wiping the seating surface of the flapper valve.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon