Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 640
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/9/2014

Need advice about how shutters would look on small ranch house

I am in the process of getting new windows and siding for my small ranch house and am trying to decide whether or not to add shutters. I had the exterior light fixture near the door moved from one side to the other so they could fit around the bigger picture window but if I'm measuring correctly there would only be a few inches between the two smaller windows in the front. I'm just not sure how this would look. I've been driving around looking at houses for weeks now looking for similar houses but haven't seen any that have helped me make this decision. The house will be tan, the front door nautical blue and I was considering dark brown shutters. Thanks for any suggestions.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Personally - the tan door with dark brown shutters sounded great to me - but then that is what my house is - a yellowish tan or beige field with driftwood brown trim and fascia/rake boards and door - but when you said nautical blue door then I started thinking either Frank Lloyd Wright or Frisco's Painted Ladies houses. But then personally I hate contrasting doors - I would consider making it the same color as the shutters or window/house trim for consistency.


Best advice I can give is either buy one of the $100 range computer programs that lets you insert and resize photos of your house, then tack on new materials and colors - or use this google search phrase - images for ranch house shutters - which will show you hundreds if not thousands of ranch houses with shutters for examples. Take out the "ranch" from the search phrase or add in color you want to see and you should be able to find a fair number of similar color examples too.


Also, shutters are generally not expensive - especially the cheap plastic or fiberglass fake ones which run about $20-30/pair. You could buy a pair the right size, paint them up, and temporarily (non-destructively) hang them by the windows for an appearance check. For temporary hanging, use tiny screws (fill hole afterward) in hard to see spot in wood siding or shingles/shakes, or use junk wire like coathanger or baling wire fastened to back of shutter on each side and slipped up (with a slight hook in the end) under the lap siding for lap sided house - or use just one wire or screw holding up with wire on the back of the shutter like you would hang a picture frame.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

jgr789, pictures would help a great deal to help with the advice.

Answered 5 years ago by ExteriorUpgrader

0
Votes

Thanks for both Replies and suggestions. I'll see if I can figure out how to upload a picture. And the blue door will be more like a slate blue or blue gray.

Answered 5 years ago by jgr789

0
Votes

Oh good - I had an image of a turquoise sea blue or navy bllue on a tan and brown house - just did not sound right. A Federal Blue (slightly bluish gray) might look quite nice, I agree.


You obviously figured out how to respond back using the Answer This Question button - to attach pictures, there is a pair of yellow icons at the left right over the Answer box when you start to put in your "Answer" - the left one allows you to attach photos, the next one video clips. I have not seen anyone use the video clip one yet, but the photo one works well- and in the page where answers show, if you click on it the image auto-expands, too, without having to pass it through a separate picture viewing program.


When you are looking for them, be sure to consider if you are looking for fake or "architaectural shutters" - or real ones that can coer the windows in storms. The former can of course be any size but typically about half the width of the adjacent window half - so each one of the pair typically about 1/4 window width. For working shutters, of course, they have to be half the width of the window - or 1/4 width if bifold design.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD