Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/25/2014

Need helpers to box, store, declutter & de-personalize my home so I list it to sell. Who do I need to get?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

0
Votes

Hello, this is Kiel with Angie's List. You'll want to log in at www.angieslist.com and search for the categories Organization - Home & Garage and Home Staging to see our top rated providers in that area. You can also contact our call center at 1-888-944-5478 or send a written request to memberservices@angieslist.com for more information.


Call center hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30am – 8:15pm ET
Sat: 8:30am – 3:00pm ET

Thanks so much!

Answered 5 years ago by KielH

1
Vote

Search the List in green banner bar - there is a category for this - I don't recall - either Home Organizer or Personal Organizer or Organizer- Home or something very close to that.

Remember - you need to not only declutter but also physically move the junk out before showing to make a good impression. Some Realtors say a mountain of boxes under a tarp in the middle or along one wall of the garage does not hurt, others say rent a storage lockeer or have the movers haul it off and temporarily store it till your new place is chosen and ready to move into.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

I commend you on the realization of what you need to do as a start.


Be prepated to let go of some things that you may have been holding on to and as someone who came to the same reality with my garage, it was a bit liberating at the end of the day.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

2
Votes

WoW - you actually cleaned out your garage ? You are a braver man than me, Gunga Din.

I took the coward's way out - took a whole house worth of cabinets that were being torn out for replacement and put them in the garage, which along with the multiple overhead racks for wood and gutter materials and flashing and metal stock and such, ALMOST gave me my floor space back (except for all the power tools, of course).

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Who would have thought that cars went in garages....go figure.



Answered 5 years ago by Guest123

0
Votes

I know - wasting all that good work and junk storage space just to put a car in - I just can't imagine it. Plus all that electricity and heat wasted opening and closing the rollup door several times a day, burning the garage light (and it stays on for several minutes after you need it, too), letting heat out (I have a tuck-under garage with furnace and hot water heater in the garage so they heat it with waste heat radiation) - there ought be a law against that kind of person. Besides, makes the rest of us look bad to have enough room for a car in the garage.


Though I do have a confession - because I do pretty much all my own vehicle maintenance and repair, I do have (barely) room for one vehicle in my garage most of the time - in a 2-1/2 car garage. Doing better than my Dad - he NEVER had room for a car in his full 4-car garage that we built - but was sure nice for woodworking during an addition construction that added about 1000 SF, and one bay was all contractor tool and supplies storage.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD