Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/23/2013

Need help to solve why newly installed wood flooring is bucking up...humidity?

Wondering if there was not enough space at edge that meets wall, or if floor needs to be sealed, or if house is shifting or some other reason why the floor now bucks up in one area

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Is it installed over concrete or crawl space?


Is the product solid or engineered?


Is the wood glued down, nailed, stapled or floated?


Was the house acclimated? (HVAC running at standard temperature)


Was the wood acclimated to the house? (Set inside house with boxes opened up for a minimum of 48 hours (can be 7 days for some manufacturers)


Source: www.cherrycarpet.com

Answered 7 years ago by Ross

0
Votes

It could be all of the above and more. You'll need someone to look at the floor to investigate the actual cause. We can only speculate here without seeing it. If the floor wasn't properly acclimated prior to installation, a vapor barrier of some sort was not installed, or some other improper installation (lack of expansion gap) you will probably have to redo the install. Hopefully you can salvage the flooring material but realize the reinstallation will cost quite a bit more than the labor for the original install. Demand a refund from the contractor and hire someone else unless the contractor can show the problem is not his fault (doubtful). Make sure you write a review about him on Angie's List and maybe even send a complaint to the BBB so others will know he is not a competent installer.


Of course I am assuming you have a stable and solid foundation. If you have heaving or other issues in the sub-floor/foundation it is definitely not the contractors fault other than he should have forewarned you of the possibility of this happening.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

First, check the gap at opposite walls (east and west, then north and south, for instance) - if zero gap at the edge of the flooring on either set of opposite walls, meaning it is tight against drywall or at the 2x4 at base of wall behind gap at bottom of drywall, then not enough gap was left or the flooring was not acclimated to the room conditions and picked up moisture and expanded to fill the normal gap. You will have to peel up some baseboard to check the gap unless it was installed against the baseboard rather than raising the baseboard to clear the flooring.

If there is a gap all around, then that eliminates the gap cause - though leaves a whole slew of other possible causes.

Answered 7 years ago by LCD