Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/7/2012

New Townhome Soundproofing in Nashville, TN.

I recently purchased a new townhome. I love it except for the fact that my neighbors have their tv mounted on our adjoining wall and they have surround sound. I have been doing a lot of research recently on how to soundproof the wall in my living room without having to tear down the wall. Does anybody have any ideas on the best, inexpensive option that may give me a little peace and quiet? I've read that you can add green glue, or quiet rock, or mass loaded vinyl and then add another sheet of drywall but I'm not really much of a DIY person so I'm trying to find other options that will help that I can possibly do myself and won't cost me a fortune. Thank you!!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

There are many sound deadening options that are used for music production you may want to look into. They just hang on the wall and absorb the sound waves. They aren't cheap and you'll likely spend more than putting up the sound board and new drywall but they are DIY friendly, like hanging a picture. Many large music stores will have these or can order them for you.

You may try heavy multi-layer drapes. Make sure each layer hanges independently of the next so there is a little air space between each one. They can hang from the same mount but should not be stitched together. 3-4 layers should make a significant difference at a relatively low cost. I've seen road noise significantly reduced using these on windows.

Weigh your options by having a few contractors give you quotes to remove the existing drywall, install sound deadening insulation and then the quiet rock versus the panels. Even with the labor paid it may be cheaper and you won't have the clutter on your wall.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
www.thomeservices.com

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

Can a contractor add quiet rock over an existing wall? I'm not sure what the HOA rules are for removing the drywall. Also if the wall is 9 ft. by 16 ft. do you know what a ballpark figure might be to have it professionally done? Thanks again!

Answered 7 years ago by crystal13

0
Votes

Yes, but it isn't as effective. You will have a considerable decrease in noise but not as well as a fresh installation. You can space the wall out an inch and a half with 2x4 framing laying flat and then attach the quiet rock, reducing the room size by 2". Fill the void with thin, uncompressed insulation or ridged foam sheets to further reduce the sound travel. As far as pricing goes you'll have to get a few quotes from different contractors in your area. Prices vary from city to city and are also affected by things like texture type, wall framing type, trim, etc. I generally charge more money for jobs in Austin than here in San Antonio and it's only an hour and a half drive so from here to Tennessee could be very different.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services