Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/22/2013

Old hot water heater vent still in roof

We are doing a kitchen remodel, and had the hot water heater removed from the kitchen. That space will now be used for a cabinet. However, the vent in the roof is still there. The contractor said he'd patch it from the inside only, but leave the vent on the roof as is. We are worried that over time this might cause a leaking problem. Would it not be better to remove the old vent completely and patch the roof from the outside?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Removing it is not a bad idea,but leaving it there,as you would have ,if the water heater had stayed in place,poses no issue. If it's old and rusty, the least expensive thing to do would be to replace that short piece of pipe and the cap.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 7 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

If the vent was properly installed, a reasonable assumption given it has not been an issue, there is no reason to remove it as far as the integrity of the roof is concerned. You could simply plug it up from the inside with duct tape, for example, to stop conditioned air from escaping but that's as far as I'd go.
Roofer Mike

Source: http://www.roofermikeinc.com

Answered 7 years ago by roofermike

1
Vote

Since this a home you plan on living in fix it. Call out a roof repair guy if you have an extra bundle of roofing material ,, Great, have a proper plywood plug for the squared off opening installed and new roofing interwoven with existing shingles. If you have original reciept use it to match or use big box stores (Lowes etc) to shop for close match. No leaks, no air infultration and opening is gone when reshingle time rolls around.
JIm Casper 40 year contractor not a roofer mostly gutter covers now
for ideas see my blogs

Source: www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 7 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

All above answers make good points. If it isn't in bad condition (rotting) the only real reason to remove it is asthetics. Is it worth the price to have it removed? That's up to you. It stands no more of a chance in leaking as it did when the water heater was installed.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services