Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/15/2014

On March 7, 2014 I contracted with Rebath of San Antonio to remodel my bathroom but they did not do the work.

David Driskill of Rebath now denies that they contracted with us to do bathroom remodeling-just to install a tub, for a cost of $13.000. The work was not completely detailed in the contract form I signed, but a lot of it was. Rebath has taken from March 7, 2014 until now, June 15, 2014 to install the tub deck-which is not finished, and they have not brought out the necessary materials to finish the job.

My bathroom has been under construction since May 12, 2014-now with holes in the sheetrock and an area exposed back to framing studs.

At this point they deny that I contracted with them to do bathroom remodeling-only to install the tub I have had to fight with them for three weeks to get them to put hardibacker on top of the drop-in tub deck and build it to the right height for the tub. Currently they do not want to put 1/2 inch hardibacker on the tub skirt, only 1/4 hardibacker, which the tile setter says will cause the tubskirt to warp. It is so bizarre. What do I do?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

You should have posted this under the original post so others can follow.

That must be one H of a tub for that price! Even if there was no plumbing in that spot and they had to do a complete rough in! Maybe if it is one of the tubs with air, water jets, lighting and sound features it would get near this number, even then I don't think so.

I think it is time to talk to an lawyer and hopefully he may have a source to see if what this outfit did was up to par or not.


Don

Answered 6 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

This is to Contractor Don about the bathroom remodeling with Rebath. The new tub is being installed in the exact same spot as the old jacuzzi. Rebath is denying what they put in writing, and they have consistently refused to do what they promised-purchase all materials and supplies for the job before they come out to my house-contract was signed on March 7, 2014-this is June 15, 2014. This seems so bizarre to me-they have consistently refused to do the work in any kind of reasonable manner-such as not figuring out how high the tub deck needed to be for the drop-in tub so that the whole deck had to be rebuilt in June. Why would a remodeler refuse to install a high-end tub correctly?


It is almost like they are deliberately sabotaging my remodeling job out of spite-but I do not know anyone at Rebath. Contacting a lawyer does not do anything about the problem that my master bathroom is back to framing studs in areas with holes in the sheetrock. I guess what we really need is some more options.


Homeowner


Answered 6 years ago by franknmoran

1
Vote

If you have this in writing they do not have much to stand on. I know it does not help you finish the bath but it does seem like they are just trying to wear you down and I think you may have to get a lawyer involved. Your contract should have just about everything spelled out in it including how clean the jobsite is to be left on completion. I try to include all major materials including things like the thickness of the things like you Hardibacker. The 1/4 inch material is normally only used as a base for floor tile and is set over a bed of thinset. I guess it could be used if they have a problem where this would help bring the skirt surface to a point that would match the adjoining walls. Once the tile is applied it will stiffen it and there is not that much od a load on it. Like how a cardboard box gets it's strength.

I believe Rebath is a franchise and if you could get the number for the main office it may help talking to someone there. If they threaten to pull his franchise it might get his attention.


Don

Answered 6 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

Use the Answer This Question button below your question to keep responses to contributors in the same thread for any given original question issue - also useful for posting explanatory photos and expanding on the answers, or giving after-the-fact report of what was done or what suggestions were or were not taken and how it went.


Don is right about calling Rebath headquarters for help - it is a franchise outfit. Sounds like they bit off more than they could chew - which is not unusual, from what I hear.


Cutting off their payments and calling their bond is also a good option here - assuming they are bonded. I would also check your state laws (Texas - hah) about whether they require a plumbers license for what they are doing - bet they do not have it - wouldstrengthen your case if that is the situation.


As for the 1/4" backer - you can lay tile on that, but should either have 2" wire mudding screen mud coat in that case over ti to put the tile on, or solid backup for the plywood like a custom cut-to-fit 2x backer under the framing. 1/4" along will flex when kicked and pop the tile off or crack it for sure.


Unfortunately, a little gouge here which I am sure you realize by now - a bathtub renewal comcpany is NOT a bathroom remodel firm - you should have gone with a bath remodel GC or at least a sauna/jacuzzi dealer/installer.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

To LCD:


Rebath does not advertise to be a bathtub refinishing company-if you check out their website under rebath.com they do advertise to be a full service bathroom remodeling company. In fact they only replace fixtures, they do not refinish them.


Currently they are subcontracting out the tub deck to be finished by a stone installation company called StoneMasters, for both the tile on the tub skirt and the stone application on top of the deck. Also they are having StoneMasters finish constucting the tub deck. At this point I am buying 1/4 Durock for the tub skirt and some other finishing pieces on top of the deck. I am buying enough Durock so that they can double it for a total of 1/2 inch for the tubskirt.


Thank you for your help. Homeowner.





Source: Homeowner

Answered 6 years ago by franknmoran