Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/5/2012

Only one side of my house cools / heats

I have a 4 bedroom house but you can feel the air stronger in the the master bedroom, kitchen, den, dinning room. There is very little air flow on the other side of the house, where the other three bedrooms are.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

1
Vote

If the 3 bedrooms are farther away from your furnace/air handler/ indoor unit, it could be a dirty filter or indoor cooling coil.

If it has been this way since it was built, it's likely undersized ducts,if your not the original owner, it still may be undersized ducts.

Could also be that duct(s) going to the bedrooms have become disconnected or crushed,you might be able to look and see if this is the cause.

Your location,type of duct material,location of ducts, and type of heating and cooling equipment, might get you a better, more detailed answer.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 7 years ago by bayareacool

0
Votes

Bay area cool has a great answer.

Other thoughts to consider... optimal heating/cooling requires proper placement of the vents in the applicable rooms. For example they should be placed realted to exterior windows where there is a tremrendous amount of heat loss or transfer so they affect the warm/cool air impacting the room.

In older homes you may find that the insulation on exterior walls varies due to being updated for additions or repairs but not for other existing walls.

It is quite possible based upon your question you have a leak in a duct somewhere that is resulting in the loss of air flow toward the affected spaces.

Answered 7 years ago by HMDhome

0
Votes

first thing you should do as a quick fix is to close the vents that have good air to see if that helps then take a temperature check in the room that are afectives to see the temperature difference is { if you have not made any additions to your house }if it more than 3 degrees difference then call a trusted hvac guy to balance your house. there are other things you could do but I do not know what part of the country you are in.

Raymond Gonzalez
Koolray heating and air
Clarksville,tn

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 7 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

0
Votes

The duct system needs to betested and balanced for airflow performance. Your problem is obviously a poorlydesigned and installed duct system. Meaning it is not able to carry the homescalculated airflow. Your ducts should be designed to supply the design cubicfoot of air per minute for eachparticular room, allowing them to be within a few degrees of each other, and afew degrees doesn’t mean 5 or 10 degrees! When your duct system is not in balance,you get the scenario you are dealing with, two extremely different temperaturesbetween floors or certain rooms. Unfortunately, most homeowners and contractorsare unaware of how important airflow is to the system. A furnace must be ableto produce the recommended airflow (it is not arbitrary), and the (existing) ductsshould be correctly modified to distribute the calculated room cfm. Forexample: if the room needs 200 cubic feet of air every minute to maintainthermostat set temperature whether you’re heating or cooling the space, but theductwork, into that room, can only supply 125 cfm do you think it will ever becomfortable? If it cannot supply the proper cfm then it will never reachdesired temperatures. Have someone test your system for performance firstbefore doing anything else. It will drop your monthly energy cost and increaseeveryone’s comfort level. I have a lot of information about this problem andwhat you need to do to correct this type of an issue on my web page under theAir-Flow Balancing page.

Source: http://www.stanshvaconline.com/airflo...

Answered 7 years ago by Stans HVAC

0
Votes

I would suspect a disconnected or crushed/damaged ductwork.

Answered 7 years ago by AirTekHP