Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/13/2012

Jx
Our HVAC system is 10+ years old. We need to replace a coil. Is it best to replace the coil, condenser and furnace for a better warrenty?

The coil, condenser and furnace would have a 10 year warrenty if we did it all together, but the condenser and furnace are fine still after 12 years. Carrier brand. If we just replace the coil or coil and condenser we would get a five year warrenty. We plan to stay in the house for at least 10 years.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

Its is a question of economy. 500-1000 vs 5000+. warrantee does not come into play all majors system offer 5yr warrantee. You have a carrier when carrier was in its prime. yor are better off changing the evaporator coil than a complete changeout. I have seem and serviced carrier units that were over 25 years but they were religistly maintained.
raymond gonzalez
koolray heating and air
clarksville, tn

Source: http://koolrayheatandair.com

Answered 7 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

1
Vote

I would want a new coil and condensor ,that are matched for high SEER (efficiceny rating) at a minimum,along wit a 10 year parts and labor warrnty.

Depending on the actual age of the funace, condition,and efficiency, I might want to replace it to, along witha 10 year parts and labor warranty.

You might want to look at the new Carrier Green Speed, you can get a Heat Pump, instead of cooling only unit, that will work along with the gas furnace, and really lower your utility costs.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 7 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

HVAC systems have evolved by leaps and bounds in terms of energy efficiency over the last 10 years. When I replaced my system 2 years ago I noticed a decrease of over $100/month on my electric bill. That's quickly helping to repay what I shelled out for the system. Also, consider that R-22 refrigerant is not being made anymore and becoming increasingly difficult to find. You don't want to spend a lot of money replacing a component only to not be able to get it properly serviced in another year or two. My A/C sub-contractors stocked up but almost all of them say they'll be out of the old refrigerant in another year or so.

Weigh your options including energy savings and serviceability in the future. It may be worth it to replace the entire system now and be up to date for many years to come, all while saving electricity and having a longer warranty. Consult with a few local HVAC contractors and ask them about these things to help you make your decision. Angie's List referrals and the BBB are good places to start. Check their records at both places.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

1
Vote

Todd was right on point with his comments about servicingand upgrading your equipment. The one thing no one addressed is why are youchanging out a 12-year-old system? This is oddly strange. The normal life cycleof a complete hvac system is 20yrs? Whether the equipment is low or high gradedoes not matter too much, it really depends on annual maintenance and care? Iffor some reason your major equipment failed causing you to pursue this option,beware of the next installation. This is highly uncommon to change out yourequipment just after 10yrs. This is due to an improper installation orequipment sizing. Be sure to research your contractor before the start of yourproject.

Answered 7 years ago by Stans HVAC