Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/7/2012

Our house is still extremely dusty in spite of haveing the ductwork cleaned out twice. The dust has tiny fibers in it - we need it analyzed

We moved into our house 4 1/2 yrs ago . A neighbor told us that there had been a fire in part of the house a couple of years before we bought it. This was not disclosed to us at time of sale because " the house was owned by the bank, and sales of foreclosures do not need to disclose any problems that occurred before the sale ." The past fire resulted in our having to buy a new furnace to replace the one that was completely clogged with soot and fire retardant. We also had the ductwork cleaned twice, but in spite of that and having 3 air cleaners running all the time in the house, we are still plagued with constant dust ( needs to be dusted every day ! )What concerns me is that this dust does not resemble common house dust - it is very gritty and contains hair - thin fibers about an inch long. We both have respiratory problems - asthma, bronchitis, constant sinus inflammation - we need to know what is in this dust and how to get rid of it. Does anyone know where we can get it analyzed?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

the answers in this on this page are all correct but you are using a bandaide to to cure the infection have a trust hvac tech open your system to see where the dust is coming from you more than likely have an impacted coil that need to acid wash to bring it back to oringinal anything left from the fire is still inbeded in that coil. just remember after that job to keep your filters clean change once a month in the summer and every two months in the winter.

Raymond Gfonzalez
koolray heating and air
clarksville tn

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 7 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

0
Votes

Your local health department may be able to help you with that or at least point you in the direction of some testing companies in your area. There are several that come up in an online search. Check them out with the BBB and Angie's List before hiring one.

How old is your home? If it is an older home the fibers you could be seeing may be fiberglass and may contain asbestos. Definitely get this checked asap.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
www.thomeservices.com

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

1
Vote

I would suggest calling the local HVAC professional in your area that specializes in indoor air quality, and home energy audits. Their could be a couple of things going on. As Todd stated, it could be fiberglass or asbestos, but not usually 1" long. The issue is, you still have it showing up. This means there is a compromise in the duct work, and/or a compromise in the home sealing. Just having the ducts cleaned does not do anything because you have just dealt with a symptom, and not the disease so to speak. 3 things to a quality indoor air would be #1 having a sealed environment you can control, #2 controlling the environment with proper filtration, sanitization, humidification, and proper ventilation to have controlled air exchanges. #3 Proper distribution with an insulated sealed sheet metal duct system. But without having #1, nothing else will work. MarshallCares.com is a good rescource. I would suggest speaking to a company like myself who deals with home performance. If you let me know where you live, I can most likely suggest someone to you.

Answered 7 years ago by GlennJr