Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 430
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/8/2013

Plumbing. How much should faucet replacement cost?

Purchased new faucet. How much to take out old faucet and replace with new one?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

2
Votes

Assuming it fits the same hole pattern in the sink as the old one, the minimum site visit charge of about $75-125 should cover it - about a 10 minute job if all goes well (meaning Murphy is on vacation).

If the faucet tubing to the shutoff valves is too short, another $50-75 or so. If the hot and cold shutoff valves do not shut off enough to allow installation (from sitting so long without being used) or leak afterwards and have to be replaced, about another $75-150. You may be able to choose to avoid that cost by shutting off the whole house service and draining the pipes down a bit for the installation, but it means in the future if you have a leak under the sink or in the faucet, or need to change the seals in the faucet, you will not easily be able to shut off the water to the sink.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

We charge $ 25.00 to take out old faucet and install a new one.

We have over 30 years experience remodeling and repairs. You need to lookfor someone that knows what they are doing and tha tis not going to over charge you.

Answered 5 years ago by familieshavingfun

0
Votes

I paid $100.00

Answered 4 years ago by penidana

0
Votes

I would like to know how much it will cost to replace a current faucet in the kitchen, with a faucet that has an extending spray head.

Answered 4 years ago by Kelly2015