Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/24/2014

Removing cat urine smell from subflooring

cats urinated in upstairs carpet. we are going to trash carpeting, but want to insure no lingering urine aroma in subflooring. Product recommendations welcome

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Ido not recall the name of the product but if you go to good pet store or feed and grain store there are products made for kennels and barns. I want to say one of them had a name something like Urine Out. It is a product that nuetralizes the odor organically. I used on a home I bought to repair and sell that had a family of raccoons (12) living in it. It did not mask it but neutralized it.


Don

Answered 6 years ago by ContractorDon

1
Vote

Nature's Miracle seems to work.



Answered 6 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

1
Vote

Cat urine is a tough one.


Once you treat the Uric acid, you will need to seal the subfloor.

Answered 6 years ago by Davidhughes