Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/31/2013

Roofer took my deposit on 11/27/12, scheduled work for 12/12/12. He never started the work, and will not return deposit. What can I do?

My Roofer took my $1750 deposit on 11/27/12, he scheduled the work for 12/12/12. He never started the work, and will not return my deposit. What can I do? I have a signed contract.

I called him when he did not show on 12/12/12 and he said next week. He did not show the following week and I called him again. He never calls to reschedule, its always me calling him.

Finally, I asked for my deposit back in writing on 01/16/12. On 01/17/12 he said he would have check with his lawyer and get to me in 3 days. His lawyer must have advised him to return my deposit because on 01/17/12 he said I would have my refund in 5 business days. When it did not arrive on 01/24/12 I called him and he said he would drop off a money order on 01/29/12. Of course he did not show up, so I called him and he said he mailed it instead. When the money order did not arrive on 01/31/12 I called him again and left a message.

I have tried being patient with this person, but I think he will never return my deposit. W

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

What can I do?

Answered 6 years ago by rlw001

2
Votes

If you're an Angie's List member, you can pursue getting them to return your monies via our Complaint Resolution Process, you can learn more about it in the FAQ here: http://support.angieslist.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/42/kw/complaint%20resolut
ion


Otherwise, depending on your jurisdiction and the law, you could take them to small claims court.

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by JP

0
Votes

You are off to a good start by posting this question here. First, what state are you in? All states handle these matters differently. Contact your local building department. Then call the state agency which regulates roofing contractors. In Florida, for example, that would be the Dept. of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). Of course, at the same time you're doing this, call your lawyer. I wouldn't start running up a legal bill until you've exhausted these other remedies but just advise them of the situation and see what they say. If all else fails take them to court.
When the dust settles write a review here on Angies List and anywhere else you can find a listing for the company. Just Google the company's name and all their listings will appear.
There are plenty of "How to Choose a Roofing Contractor" articles out there and though it is geared towards Miami and South Florida, Your South Florida Roof is a useful tool for homeowners in search of a reputable roofing company.

Source: http://www.roofermikeinc.com

Answered 6 years ago by roofermike

0
Votes

Hello,

I just thought I would provide an update on my situation.

I spoke with a friend who is an attorney, his advice was to contact the roofer and demand the refund and provide a firm deadline with threat of contacting local District Attorney.

The roofer refunded $500 and promised in writing to refund the remainder on or by 02/15/2013.

I will post another update when I receive the remaining balance.

Answered 6 years ago by rlw001