Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/6/2012

Roofers are saying their quoted costs includes removing one layer of shingles. How do you price job if addition layers must be removed?

How much do roofers charge to remove a layer of shingles?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Do you have more than one layer? If so why are they not writing that cost into the bid?

Ask the roofers for a contingency price. I can't tell you what or how another roofer may charge. They may be able to give you a price per sq ft or a price per man hour, or a fixed lump sum.

Personally, as a roofing contractor, I don't write into my bids one or two latyers etc... I state we will tear off the entire roof. I examine the roof to see how many layers are there. Less than once per year I will miss a layer, I recently missed a layer, and it was my fault. So I absorbed the cost for the additional layer.

Make sure you know all your costs up front, if you think you have more than one layer make them adjust the proposal to reflect contingencies for additional layers, rotten wood, etc...

Source: http://www.reliableamerican.us/servic...

Answered 7 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

1
Vote

I'm can back up the reliableamerican on this. I always check for extra layers on shingle roofs although here in Miami it is rare. Usually the quote is a set price for all materials, labor, trash removal and permitting. Some wood decking would be included in the price and additional woodwork would be billed per foot or by the sheet.
Definately read that proposal carefully and make them spell everything out.

Source: http://www.roofermikeinc.com

Answered 7 years ago by roofermike

1
Vote

Check with your local building code enforcement office. In my city, no more than two layers are permitted so no more than two layers should ever need to be removed.


Answered 6 years ago by aff_able_jim