Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/17/2014

SIDING

HOW MUCH DOES IT CAUSE TO PUT SIDING ON 2 CAR GARAGE

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

2
Votes

What is on there existing and what are the general dimensions of the garage?

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

It depends on the type of material you will be using, how many square footage, is there any special details such as lights,windows, outlets that need trimming or covers for. What type of insulation you will be using, also you have to figure labor into the budget as well.

Answered 5 years ago by Crystal

0
Votes

You can get some ballpark ideas in the Home > Siding category in Browse Projects, at lower left of thhis page.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

You should be able to get a mid grade siding installed on the garage for about $3.25 to $3.75 a square foot. How to measure for siding to be installed on your home or garage. Since most homes have 4 sides to them or elevations you will need to measure the width and the height of each elevation. It's best to do a diagram along with what type of items are on the house such as outlets, lights, what type of corners are needed inside and outside, address block. Once you have measured the elevations you will multiply the width times the height and that will tell you the square footage needed. In the roofing and siding industry a 10' x 10' area is 100 square feet or 1 square. Most garages are 8' high and 24' wide so you would have 192 square ft per wall now you need to figure the square feet of doors and window deduct that from your total square footage for all four walls then add 10% for waste. An average 2 car garage hipped is around 7 squares or 700 square feet if you have gables it could be as much as 12 to 13 squares. You can multiply the total of square feet by $3.25 to $3.75 and that will give you a good idea of what your garage should cost to use a mid grade vinyl siding.


Best of luck with your project


Richard Jeziorski

Liberty Roofing & Siding Inc

www.roofingillinois.com

www.schaumburgroofingcompany.com

Answered 5 years ago by LibertyRoofing