Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/2/2012

Sears tried to charge me $300 to install (replace) a dish washer. I refused. What is a reasonable cost?

Sub contractor said he had to remove a pipe that leads to the dish washer I have now. Then he could attach flexible tubing. $300?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

I agree, $300 may be too cheap. When has a big box store every hired the best people at that profession? I would recommend calling the local HVAC/plumbing company that you TRUST to give you an honest number. Without seeing the job, nobody can give you an accurate price. Depending on what you had installed previously, and what you are going to have installed now, $300 maybe too cheap. What you really need to fing is, a company that you TRUST. They will charge you a fair price, but when was the last time you paid cheapest price and got the best? The installation WILL dictate your happiness or lack there of. Call the company you TRUST.

Answered 7 years ago by GlennJr

0
Votes

Hello,
It really does depend on what you currently have under your sink and attached to your dishwasher. If you have old coper soldered to angle valve and a flare connection at the other end, the dishwasher may have the new plastic connection much like on the back of your washing machine. The old would have to be cut or unsoldered, a new valve put on and a new stainless mesh supply line with the adapter that came with the unit installed. I live in the Dallas area and to do all the work listed above with materials, tax, trip fee and labor would be between $265.00 and $325.00.
Hope this helps! Hire a licensed/insured plumber!

Answered 7 years ago by amstelplumbing

0
Votes

I paid $90.00

Answered 5 years ago by penidana