Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/7/2013

Should I buy a tankless Water Heater?

How much does it cost to install a tankless water heater

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Yes, tankless is a great way to go. You don't pay to keep a
tank full of water heated all the time, basically you
just pay to heat the hot water you use!

Cost will be more, but the cost of ownership, and heating
water will be less.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 6 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

From what I have seen and heard, tankless water heaters are fantastic. However, not all homes are equiped to use those systems. Before you purchase one, have your plumber come out and evaluate your current system. Mine was determined that it would not work in our home.

Answered 6 years ago by catsitter01

0
Votes

Tankless water heaters were too long in coming to the US. They've been used in Europe for at least 40 years.


You can install one in each location where you need hot water. Or you can have a whole house tankless water heater system. The cost of the units is not outrageous. The total cost will depend on how many plumbing changes and adjustments you need to make to have it work properly. The plumbing is where the largest part of the costs are! There may also be a difference in installation cost, between gas and electric systems.


Check at www.AngiesList.com for a licensed and insured plumbing contractor in your area that installs this type of system. Get three bids, and discuss your specific needs with all three contractors.

Answered 6 years ago by Oleron

1
Vote

In addition to the great info already supplied to this question, check out the answers to a very similiar question on the exact same topic here.

Source: www.angieslist.com

Answered 6 years ago by JP