Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/5/2015

Should I switch from oil to gas heat? Boiler is leaking and needs replacement. Have steam radiators. 1200sqft home

I live in Mass.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Generally is an economic move provided you have natural gas service to your area. Here are some prior similar questions with responses which might help - more links (and duplicates) can be found under the responses to each question as well -


https://answers.angieslist.com/Is-wor...


https://answers.angieslist.com/what-e...


https://answers.angieslist.com/how-oi...


https://answers.angieslist.com/what-I...


https://answers.angieslist.com/what-t...


https://answers.angieslist.com/Anyone...

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

-1
Votes

Here is another similar question with response and links to seeral others which might help with your decision -


https://answers.angieslist.com/Should...

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

So sorry - was answering another similar question at the same time and meant to post a link to your question there - got it into your question instead. Did not mean to create a circular reference for you.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD