Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 510
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/21/2012

Should you have your a/c heating unit checked out annually?

I have heard that it is important to do annually but this was from a company providing the service. Others tell me to do nothing if not having a problem.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


10 Answers

0
Votes

Hi Jill,
Many HVAC contractors recommends an anual inspection. Check out the Angie's List Guide to A/C Maintenance for more information.

http://www.angieslist.com/hvac/hvac-m...

Answered 7 years ago by Mikel

1
Vote

Now is the time to get your summer maintenance done, maintenance can reduce equipment breakdowns by as much as 95% and lower utility bills by up to 30%! Like your car, you’re air conditioner is a hard-working machine. Not only does Angies List recommends maintenance, so does Energy Star. http://www.energystar.gov/index.cfm?c=heat_cool.pr_hvac


Christine

Kappl Heating & Air Conditioning

Canoga Park

Source: http://www.kapplhvac.com

Answered 7 years ago by cloughman

0
Votes

Yes , difinately ,in my opinion as an HVAC Contractor. Cleaning the indoor and outdoor coils ,aswell as a through check over should be be done at least once a year. This will keep operating costs lower,and often catch small issues before they become big ones. Contractors often discount this service in the spring and fall.

Check Angie's liast and www.natex.org for a good contractor.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 7 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

yes a big yes the more you maintain your system the less chance it would bresk down when you need it the most. I tell my customers they should have it check twice once in the spring and once in the fall You have to treat it like your car you change the oil tune it up so it does not leave you stranded on the hiway.

raymond gonzalez
koolray heating and air




Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 7 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

1
Vote

Absolutely, having your Heating and Air Conditioning system inspected and maintained is the single most important thing you can do to reduce energy use and breakdowns. You see your dentist on a regular basis don't you? Why do you have regular dental check-ups?
To prevent cavities?
To prevent tooth decay?
To prevent a root canal?

Don't let your Heating and Air Conditoner get to the point of a Root Canal!

Doug
AirTekHP
CSLB# 824188

Source: http://www.airtekhp.com

Answered 7 years ago by AirTekHP

0
Votes

An annual checkup is probably overkill, especialy if it seems to be working well and there are no strange sounds or odors. If a system is in good shape it should still be one year later.

The real question: how often does checking make sense? Given an expected system life of 15-25 years there should be a happy number between zero and 20 or so. 3, 4, 5 years?

Answered 7 years ago by Downhome9

0
Votes

Annual maintence could pay for itself over time. Finding small problems before they become big ones could help you avoid costly repairs that are often 'fixed' during the cleaning/inspection phase. In addition, a regularly cleaned and serviced AC Unit can be MUCH more efficient than one whose regular maintenance has been ignored. This will make your AC unit work less and thus save on utility bills. AND, as a side benefit, it'll actually make you AC Unit last longer.

One thing to be extra sure of is that you call a reputable AC/HVAC contractor. Unscrupulous ones can come to your home and 'find' costly but unnecessary repairs. That's where Angie's List can be very helpful. Carefully check the reviews of service contractors in your area, then call reference to see how they performed at other people's houses.

Answered 7 years ago by davidpsr

0
Votes

We recommend that you visually check filters and filtering equipment
monthly. If filters look dirty, they need to be cleaned or replaced.

Source: http://www.canaduct.com/

Answered 7 years ago by Canaduct

0
Votes

I would never switch our central air on until the spring inspection had been completed. Also the heat never gets turned on without the inspection on the furnace and filters have been completed. Be safe and healthy.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_95750122

1
Vote

Definitely have it cleaned and checked out once a year. But, be sure they clean the indoor and outdoor coils, many do not, and this alone will save you some money on operating cost!!


So ask before you schedule, and be willing to pay a few dollas more for the cleaning!



A good cleaning and checkup, should take an hour or more, anything less is a waste of money.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 6 years ago by BayAreaAC