Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/15/2014

Should plumbers charge you per hour when they have to go to Home Depot to buy a part in the middle of a job?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

With out knowing what part was needed I would say yes this is not unreasonable. If it was not an normally stocked part on a truck the dow time to get a part is part of the costs billed to a job. It is next to impossible to have every part on the truck so quite often a site visit is needed to find out what you need for a repair.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

Here is a set of responses to basically the same question - just relating to an electrical rather than a plumbing part -

https://answers.angieslist.com/Is-leg...


Basically, you got the job done in one trip. Many times an appliance repairman comes on a service call, has to order a part and wait for it to come in, then come back when it arrives to install it - charging for a second service call at that time - so you probably paid no more than that scenario, and probably less.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Anytime someone Retains Or HIRES a Proffessional Tradesman , Contractor or Craftsman

for the purpose of Repairing , Renovating or Creating any type of product , Structure or Equipment , that Proffessional is being retained to create a Stable and usable scenario for such item that needs such repair or Update . It is virtually impossible for anyone to have amongst their Inventory, Every part Or Product required to make every situation completely Whole ,Totally Repaired and/Or Functional !


For these reasons , It is incumbent upon the Client who retains such Professional , to Pay or enumerate the servicer for such time and expenses as required to perform needed Service.

When anyone orders a part or product that must be shipped in from another location ,it becomes incumbent upon the Purchasers to pay ALL Costs incurred to obtain any product needed or Required to make the situation Usable or Repaired.


In simple and short terms , YES ,It is absolutely Common, Normal and Required to pay for time and expenses when your Carpenter , Electrician or Plumber must go to the supply store for Materials or Parts ! The time and expenses exerted are for YOUR SERVICE !

No ones Lunch is Free , except and of course ,unless KING OBAMA is footing the Bill !

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

0
Votes

Yes, even in the best of circumstances no service man can possibly have every part ever needed in his stock on a service vehicle. Look at this this way, the supplier (Home Depot, Lowes or the specialty Wholesale Plumbing Supply store) has a warehouse that covers a city block and still doesn't have everything your service man could need to complete your job so it is therefore unreasonable to take the position that the service man should have every part he may ever need on his little service truck that has around 1000 cubic ft. of space at best.


Even if he comes out ahead and assesses the repair situation there is no way he can know what may be needed in those places where he can't see or access with an initial visit. Even in a perfect world, this can't always happen. Your service man is selling you his service (time) and parts as may be needed to repair your problem. It isn't his responsibility to absorb the time required to go to the supply house to get your parts for your repairs. He is providing a service to go and get the correct parts and that is part of what he has to sell.


A Lawyer gives you nothing but his time and advice and you have to go to him to get that. He even charges you for a phone consultation in most cases and charges you at least double or more than the service man charges. It takes a Licensed Master Plumber longer to complete his education and acquire his license to practice his trade than it does a lawyer so why is the world beefing about what the service man charges and paying the Lawyer through the nose? A Lawyer charges you for his time to go and find an answer to your problem (he does research in his law library) and then if he loses your case in court, you pay him anyway.


If the plumbers work leaks, you go ballistic and want him to fix it over FOR FREE right now. C'mon folks, the plumber is a professional in his own right, be willing to compensate him accordingly for his knowledge and his service.


Always call a Licensed, Insured, Trained, Experienced Professional rather than a handy man from around the corner, you'll always get exactly what you're willing to pay for. My family is special to me and I don't want them hurt as a result of a "fly by night" repair job.

Source: The Power House Services Group Int., LLC

Answered 2 years ago by roddylee