Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/16/2014

Shouldn't I get a floor plan with the estimate for my remodel of my kitchen & bath before signing the contract?

I received an estimate for my remodel of my kitchen & bath but it does not include any floor plans showing me I am getting what I asked for, i.e., cupboard space, storage, etc. It mentions opening the wall between the kitchen and living room assuming it is a non-load bearing wall but what happens if it is a non-load bearing wall? Doesn't mention what would happen if it is.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

You should have had that BEFORE the estimate, to show what was moving where and dimensions of cabients and such. Normally an architect would have worked up plans - but if flying free without an architect, contractor shouldhave worked that up in discussions with you on what you wanted. Without some sort of fairly detailed plan and dimensions marked, you have no firm scope of work to say it was or was not done as agreed to. Ditto to major appliances/materials list, showing brand/size/grade of things being installed, cabinet and appliance and flooring and countertop and backsplash etc brandname, dimensions and colors, finish designations for walls with paint brandname and color and number of coats, flooring and color and brand, wood types and finishes on trim and cabinets, etc, etc

I think you meant "but what happens if it IS a load bearing wall". The non-load bearing/load bearing thing makes no sense - a qualified contractor should be able to figure that out at his site visit, BEFORE submitting bid - sounds like a good opportunity for him to jack price up after the fact just by saying it is load bearing - because obviously at this point you do not know yourself which it is. If he couldnot see enough to tell, then he should have gotten permission to open up the ceiling a bit to figure it out. To me, this is a yellow flag, at least, on this contractor. This item should be determined up front and the estimate made firm based on which it is - and so stated.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Quite often you do not get detailed cabinet plans while in the bidding stage unless you paid for them. Many kitchen and bath designers will give you perspective drawings but not detailed cabinet lay outs to avoid people taking the plans to different places with possibly less talented designers. All actual construction should be spelled out such as demo and debris removal, electrical, plumbing rough and carpentry and other items listed by LCD should be spelled out as well as start and finish dates. While you should be able to tell if a wall is load bearing or not if you have been in this business for awhile suprises to happen. I have run into houses in a certain area near me where the ceiling joists run perpendicular to the rafters and floor joists. I can generally tell but if the floor above is finished it can get hard. It must have been a new builder or some other reason for this. There is no reason though that the contractor could not include what the price would be if this is discovered as a separate line item. Before signing you should have in hand all detailed specs for eveything being installed in your job down to cabinet and brand, pull brand and number and other finishes for floor and walls.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

After the other comment, perhaps I gave wrong impression - I was saying the details need to be spelled out in the contract, including a layout sketch if changing configuration rather than replacing with new but otherwise exactly as it was. The drawing I was thinking of would be the general layout sketch the contractor makes to do his estimate - hand drawn, not drafted, with all key dimensions and identification of cabinet layout and specifics of shelves, bins, pullouts, and "rough" dimensions - but not the exact to the millimeter dimensioning, which would be done by the cabinet company when prepping to order the cabients.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD