Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/28/2015

The thermal fuse in my electric dryer keeps shorting, I replaced it and the thermistor, any ideas what else is wron

Looking for other things that could be wrong with my dryer. I replaced the thermal fuse and thermostat and the fuse blew again after the next load. Looking to try and repair myself, but don't know what could be blowing the fuse every time.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Check your dryer duct vent,from the dryer to the outside. May need to have the vent cleaned by a Pro. Usually several on Angie's List ,in most areas.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

Have you checked the thermal breaker (when disconnected) with a volt-ohm meter or maybe batteries and flashlight bulb and a scrap of wire to form a circuit, to see if the one you replaced was actually shorted - or more likely an open ? [Normally these are "shorted", or conduct current - when they reach their protection temperature they open, making an open circuit and cutting off the heat] Or maybe you mean it is tripping out, shutting off the heat - which might mean it is working right because it is getting too hot.


As other comment said, check for blockage in the duct system, or at least (if you can get at it) check that there is a good strong flow of air out the vent when it is running - test on air cycle.


WHICH thermal breaker is going - the overtemp one (commonly at the combustion chamber or heating element cover, to prevent overheating by the heat source if it is blocked), or the ones (commonly 2 or 3 - different temperature ones for each heating cycle available, like Permanent Press, Delicates, Warm Fluff, etc - all but Air Fluff or Air Dry which does not use heat) commonly located in the outbound airflow chute that the lint trap is in - could be one of them is malfunctioning, there is a partial blockage in the chute area or lint trap is not cleaned, or a wad of lint is hung up on the breaker itself causing malfunction.


If by "thermal fuse" you mean an actual electric thermal inline fuse, then that would likel indicate electric overload in the system.


If you want to reply back with more details on whether your dryer is electric or gas, manual dial or electronic, and where this fuse is located, I might be able to help more. Respond back using the Answer This Question yellow button right below your question, same as if you were answering your own question.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Typically the thermal trips in response to high temperatures, check the venting.

Source: Bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC