Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/9/2012

Under extreme use, my car uses up more oil than normal. Under extreme use, should I use 10W-30 oil, or the normal 5W-30

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

0
Votes

In most cicumstances you should use the manufactures recommendations if your vehicle specifies using 5W-30 then you should use it or 10W-30 use it they recommend these lubricants for a reason, your car or truck is designed to run on a specific oil,their are alot of variables for using the right oil, but if you are using more oil than normal ,I would recommend using an additive, go to your local auto parts store and tell them whats going on exactly and they should be able to help you figure out the right additive, if they cant help give me more details of your problem ,and maybe i can offer you a proper solution !!! GOOD LUCK!!!

Answered 8 years ago by kenno25

-1
Votes

You should only use the oil specified by auto manufacturer, as listed in the owners manual. Never use a higher number minimum weight than that specified. Most modern engines specify 5w-30. Using an oil with a larger lower number, i.e., 20w-50, will cause increased engine friction, and wear, at lower temperatures.

All modern oils contain all of the detergents and additives needed to protect your engine between oil changes. You NEVER need to add an additive to an oil, ever. It's a waste of money.

Answered 8 years ago by Sideshowtom

-1
Votes

Second response: always use the specified oil recommended by the manufacturer, but if your car is low on oil ,and you dont have any thing but a different weight , then u can use it , it wont damage your engine ,for instance if your takes 5W/20 and the only oil you have at the time is 5W/30 OR 20W/50 then u can use it ,its better to have a different weight of oil than no oil, and the next time you change your oil go back to the specified type.Different people have different outlooks on additives for your vehicle,but i know for a fact that some do work, not all ,but some so be careful when you purchase certain additives,for instance I've been using ZMAX for years and it does work, i know ,after my first treatment with this additive i got 90 more miles out of a tank of gas than normal, that was using both the gas and oil treatment ,so the bottom line is some do work and some are not very good at all. So do a little research or ask someone that may know, I hope at least some of this information was useful to you, GOOD LUCK !!!

Answered 8 years ago by kenno25

0
Votes

Please pay no attention to the above advice. ZMAX was sued by the Federal Government in 2001 for unsubstantiated claims and false advertising. The results of analysis of ZMAX additive showed it to be nothing more than colored mineral oil. Further, they had no independent test results to back up their claims of greater gas milage.

There are suckers born every minute.

Source: http://www.ftc.gov/opa/2001/02/zmax1....

Answered 8 years ago by Sideshowtom

-1
Votes

I'm not an expert and i don't claim to be ,I just like to give a little freindly advice on some things when i can ,I'm not on here to argue or say anything bad about someone else posting their freindly advice either,and like i said earlier some additives work and some dont,i'm sure if we dig deep enough we can find fault with alot of these items,but in the case of what slide suggested,yes the FTC did find that ZMAX had some problems, but the FTC also went after STP, DURA-LUBE, VALVOLINE,and some others for some of their claims ,in all of my years working on cars ,i have found that some people believe in using additives and some dont , its all up to the individual that owns the car or truck, do a little research if you dont know , I don't want to give anyone any false information at all, and would not do so intentionally, in the long run i hope that i have helped some people with my information, to the others ,i'm sorry if i did not ,GOOD LUCK !!!!

Answered 8 years ago by kenno25

1
Vote

I say try the 10W-30 and see what happens. I have witnessed oil consumption on engines that specify 5w-20, and using 10w-30 seems to solve the problem.

Answered 8 years ago by quadring789

0
Votes

Basically the oils are the same unless the extreme condition you are talking about is the cold. There are 2 numbers on the oil the first is how the oil performs in the cold/winter hence the W. The lower the number the more fluid at colder temps. The Second number is how the Oil performs at regular/high temps, the higher the number the thicker it gets a higher temps. Now as for using more oil than normal that is a bigger problem. either a leak in the oil pan gasket or its leaking into the combustion chamber and burning with the gas, producing smoke. You should take to a Trusted Repair shop. Hope this helps.

Answered 8 years ago by johnd_0275