Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 640
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/2/2013

Used car or new car?

My first car was a used car that lasted me through college and beyond. When it finally came time to make a change, I traded in for a new car (a Kia Forte) which I have really enjoyed for almost three years now.


I have some friends who prefer to buy quality used cars instead of new, but for me, I enjoy the idea of buying a new car that I know hasn't been driven and (hopefully) doesn't have any unseen defects.


What's everyone's opinion on buying new vs. used? Any stories or exeriences - good or bad?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


9 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Personally, I would never spend the money on a new car, regardless of any incentives offered. Nor would I ever buy a used car from an individual. You never know what is under the hood...

I would find a reputable dealership and look for a certified pre-owned vehicle that has a clear carfax report, and a make/model that is highly rated by Consumers Report or another reputable source. I'm going thru that process right now. I'm taking my time until the right vehicle comes up for sale thru a dealership I trust.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_98489623

0
Votes

Our experience - with new cars (3 in family in last 10 years), all had significant factory recalls in the first couple of years and one went through no less than 15 recalls or failures in the first 7 years (all covered under warranty or recalls). As that one went out of 7/70 warranty we bought an extended warranty, paid for itself in the first few months due to a fried main computer and timer module. I would not buy a new car today without the lifetime warranty - for the $2-3,000 it costs it can be expected to pay for itself several times over, with the junky designs in modern cars. Of course, we keep our cars till they die, so payoff time for us is 20 years or so. If you trade it in every few years,the regular factory warranty should do you.

A neighbor of ours has bought 3 used cars recently (last 3 years) - all sounded good and checked out OK with a mechanic's pre=purchase inspection, all had major failures within 1 year of purchase - one transmission, one engine blown, one a whole list of auxiliary devices failures. She has paid out from $3000-8000 per car on these problems, and 2 of the 3 still have continuing issues, either from leaks or from a questionable transmission bebuild.

Bottom line - I would not buy a used one - want the security of the new car warranty. If you accept used, then I would recommend only a low-mileage one with a lot of life left on the new csr warranty, and make sure it can be transferred to you.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Wow, great info. That's a shame about the used cars your friend purchased. That's exactly what I would be afraid of. I know there's places to buy good used cars, but for me, buying new just feels safer. Thankfully, the only problem I've had with my car since I bought it was a loose spoiler that the dealership repaired at no cost, since it was under warranty.

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

0
Votes

New cars loose a great deal of value once you leave the lot. I bought a brand new sportscar in my early 20's because I could choose the color and customize it, which was very cool. Turned out to be a pain in my arse, however. Recalls and the like. Heck, they don't even make the brand anymore!


Every single used car I've bought, after research and showing it to my mechanic, has lasted me much longer than my pretty new car did.


It's a smart buy, plus, you can research it's history online with the VIN number to see when and how many times it went in for repairs and such. I'm also selling my Jeep now so that I can buy a more efficient car. Actually, looking for a standard tranny (I miss driving a stick shift) with just 2 seats. I have 3 teenagers who can't drive a standard (and don't want to) plus, if I only seat 2, I can't give rides to all of their buddies anymore! Time to buy another fast car for this Mom! My girls are 19 and 18, son is 16, so my days of shuttling them all over are gone ;-).


So, new cars are fun, but not worth it in the end IMO...


Renee

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9931296

0
Votes

used

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_961250041

0
Votes

With the quality and dependability of cars today, I have had good success with used vehicles.


Look at service records and if you are not comfortable evaluating a vehicle on your own, take it to a good mechanic.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

We just leased for the first time, and are loving it! Drive it for 3 years, then trade it in for another one!

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_91092253

0
Votes

A lot of the people with good credit always buy new. The newer cars always come with warranties and usually do not have any problems for a year or two. Plus the banks will finance longer term loans for new cars. So, a used car that is the same price will typically have a higher payment per month because of the shorter loan terms. I have quality used cars at my car dealer. Hope that helps!

Source: http://JeremySaysYES.com

Answered 5 years ago by JeremySaysYES

0
Votes

Used

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9815845

0
Votes

Used Infiniti g37x 2012

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_94722822