Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 680
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/13/2013

WHAT IS THE COST OF REPLACING TOILET FLANGE AND RESETTING TOILET?

PART OF ORIGINAL FLANGE APPARENTLY BROKE OFF AND THE PLUMBERS DIDN'T BOTHER TO
REPLACE IT. THIS HAPPENED AT THE TIME THE HOUSE WAS BUILT. WHEN THE HARDWOOD
FLOOR PERSON PULLED THE TOILET, IT WAS MOIST. WE ARE GOING TO NEED A NEW
FLANGE AND HAVE THE TOILET RESET. I NEED TO KNOW HOW MUCH A JOB LIKE THIS COSTS.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Here is a set of responses to an almost identical question a little while ago that shouold answer your question -

https://answers.angieslist.com/What-r...

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Upstairs or downstairs? On a concrete foundation or over a crawl space? I'm assuming PVC drain pipe. If in concrete I'd estimate a few hundred dollars on the low end. There are repair flanges available that don't require chipping out concrete but I don't typically recommend them. It really depends on the subfloor material, the type of pipe, and whether there is a long enough piece of pipe below the coupler attached to the flange to glue to. New construction plumbers around here don't like to leave any length of pipe for future repairs so we sometimes have to dig a foot or more back to get a long enough piece of pipe to glue a new coupler to. Without seeing what you have to deal with you'd do best to call a few local plumbers for estimates.

Answered 5 years ago by Todd's Home Services

2
Votes

It can run as much as 500$

Some things to consider are that flanges are easy to replace.

Recently completed a renovation to our home where we made a bathroom accessible with a roll in floor pan and tile. Came across this flange when looking for the pan- The Culwell Flange.

Replacing was easy, once we identified what type of piping we had leading from the toilet.

I would definitely suggest this flange, it protects the flooring, and your home from water damage. Seems as tho you have some damage already as you found it to be moist.

I found it on Amazon, but they do have a website, www.culwellflange.com

Good luck!

Answered 4 years ago by mandylynnp76