Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/17/2012

WHO HAS THE BEST RATING FOR A/C INSTALL COST/PERFORMANCE/RELIABILITY/WARRANTYAND CUSTOMER SERVICE

HELP! I WANT TO HAVE A NEW CENTRAL AIR CONITIONING SYSTEM INSTALLED BUT I HAVE NO EXPERIENCE TO MAKE MY DECISION. I'M LOOKING FOR HELP IN FINDING THE MOST ECONOMICAL, RELIABLE, BEST SERVICE FOR MY MONEY AS WELL AS EXPERIENCE. IT'S IMPORTANT TO HAVE AS MUCH INFO AS I CAN TO MAKE THE BEST DECISION FOR MY HOME.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

-1
Votes

Where are you located? I'd love to recommend to you who I use, but I don't know where you live.

Thanks,
Julie Dill
Maid4u Cleaning

Answered 8 years ago by imajewel

-1
Votes

First there is Angie's list,so check out the reviews.

Beyond that look for contractors that employee NATE certified techc, see www.natex.org , they have a locator feature to find local contractors.

Next you can check out ACCA members at www.ACCA.org , plus you can find ones that are QI (quality installation) certified.


Carrier has a limited number of CFAD (Carrier Factory Authorized Dealers) and Trane has Comfort Specialists, each can be found on their websites.

If you find an AC contractor that is on most all of these list, you will likely have a winner. Not sying others don't exist, just that it would be difficult to determine who they are,if they aren't listed.





Answered 8 years ago by bayareacool

1
Vote

Have you checked Angie’s List? Angie’s ListAnswers is a great place to find advice from professionals, but for ratings,reviews and information to hire the companies you need, visit www.angieslist.com today.

Answered 8 years ago by Katie J.