Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/12/2012

We had a addition added to our house in place of our patio. It leaks bad when it rain. We have replaced the roof and it still leak. HELP.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

In the millions of dollars of room additions aka sunrooms I have sold the single biggest problem has been where they tie in to existing home. In the trade we call them leakers. Usually it can be solved by paying a roofing professional to come diagnose the leak but the solution may be pricey. I have seen the contractor resheet the new roof with plywood,ice shield, and install conventional shingles (if the pitch is 3/12 or greater) over the sunrooms usual foam panels.
A dyi er solution is using GeoCell brushable grade caulk in quart cans available from Big Box stores (Menard's for instance). Geocell must be warm to brush (heat open can in pan of water on perhaps the stove to flowable consistancy) and move to roof where it ties into the stucture and brush on the sealer. It comes in clear and is pretty universal in its application for roof leaks and gutter leaks. Only do this if you are comfortable using ladder to access roof, Or use Angie's List to find handyman and rely on their expertise. Do not clean the brush with Geocell buy cheapie and throw away, maybe plastic gloves to wear as well. For tips on gutters for room addition go to my blogs
Jim Casper Gutter & Gutter Covers Contractor

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 6 years ago by jccasper

1
Vote

Not knowing all the details, I would first wager a guess the same as casper. It is likely where the roof meets the wall, assuming the kitchen is 1 floor and the main house 2. There is most likely a lack of proper flashing. As a professional roofing contractor, we pay great attention to the flashing details because these are the areas most critical to the roof. These areas will leak first.

When flashing where the roof meets the wall, we will remove the siding (if existing). We will then wrap an ice shield onto the roof substrate and up the wall a few inches. The ice shield then becomes a pre-flashing. When shingling you would install step flashings, sometimes called baby tins. These get woven up the roof slope with the shingles. IN other words each shingle gets its' own tin. And if necessary (brick wall) the step flashing gets covered with a counter flashing.

This again assumes the leak is where the roof meets the wall and assuming it is a shingle roof. I however am not so sure on Casper's suggestion of the geocel sealant. Generally speaking these types of repairs are temporary at best and may do nothing to help the problem in some situations. For example. What is the leak is coming from the 2nd floor, rolling down the wall behind the siding, and then showing as a leak where the roof meets the wall. If you seal the roof to the siding, this will prevent water from entering at this source, but may not do anything if the leak is coming from above. Furthermore it just plain looks terrible. Even though it's clear it'll be seen, especially since when it is sticky it will attract all the dust in the neighborhood. You'll see it.

Source: http://www.reliableamerican.us/servic...

Answered 6 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

0
Votes

Down here in Miami roofers deal with this type of problem all the time as many homes have flat roof additions in the back. Really don't have enough information to suggest a remedy but would agree there is usually a workmanship issue at the wall or tie-in where two roof systems meet.

What about the roofers who did the latest install. Assuming you had a contract, is it under warranty? If so, demand satisfaction.

If left to youf own resources hire a licenced roofing contractor to make the repairs. Subscribing to Angie's List will certainly help in your search for a competent roofing company.

Source: http://www.roofermikeinc.com

Answered 6 years ago by roofermike