Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/30/2012

We just launched our website what can we do to b better .

We are offering currently free listings on vehicles on our clutter free online car auction , also we are working with car history companies to integrate a vin check and free to members car histroy fax .It is free as long as we can but we can not make it happen wothout your input .
The next thing that we are working on is a info room where we can find pricing evaluations on a live conversation with live people just like the auction it will be serviced by human to prevent scams and pitfalls
let us us know what we can do better .Infos at oaa123.com or @uarsales in twitter

Thanks
www.oaa123.com

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

As someone who develops custom web content and related marketing materials, I'd suggest three things:

1. Reorganize the site. If I hadn't explored, I never would have found your welcome way off to the side, buried under News. That should be part of your home page.

2. Get a professional writer. Your site contains numerous typos, including "friends and colleges". You mean colleagues; otherwise you're talking to universities. You can't be seen as a professional, trustworthy, organization if you don't look like you never graduated grade school.

3. What are you doing to drive people TO this website? If I hadn't been exploring an relatively unknown section of Angie's List, I never would have even known about your site--or your service.

Suggest you listen to my weekly radio show on small budget marketing: Piggy Bank Promotions. See more on facebook link.

Source: http://www.facebook.com/piggybankprom...

Answered 7 years ago by WendyM

1
Vote

You need to have somebody fix the misspellings and typing errors (the ? goes immediately after the last letter in the word, same as a period does.) It makes me doubt that bankers, pilots, and automotive professionals are involved.

Good pictures and easy to get to the next page, where I wanted to go.

What key words do you have imbedded so a search has your company come up? Unless they know your web address, they will never be able to find you. I did a search on "online auto auctions" and you didn't show up.

And you sell heavy equipment, too. I would never think by looking at your description and web address that you had anything like that for sale.

Where are you located? The fees for transport could knock your cars out of contention.

Answered 7 years ago by keikosmom

0
Votes

Thank you for answering the question,

We are in Saint Petersburg Florida. Thetransport of cars in the USAand world wide is taken care off at wholesale rates to the public.

To hire a professional writer good news! She will bestarting in April with raised eyebrows :)

As far as the redesign for the page goes, we all know thatthis is and will be a constant work in progress. Updating and making it moreand more user friendly is a part of the task to grow this idea and site.

Thanks for the feed back.

Source: http://www.oaa123.com

Answered 7 years ago by uarsales