Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/14/2014

We need someone to patch a hole squirrels have opened in our very high roof. Who do I contact

Had this done before and they are back. We are trying to get an exterminator out to trap but need someone to follow up with a sturdy patch

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Did they come back through same place, or nearby ? If new hole nearby, then you need to convince those squirrels not to come back - usually by trapping and relocating or killing them, or poisoning them. Sometimes, like if entering through a tight junction of overhangs, you can use hardware cloth or metal bug screenin to block that entire area off under the eaves. Search category Animal Control or Removal or such for trapping.


If came back and dug through same hole, patch with sheet metal patch (metal prepainted covers available at plumbing and box stores - used as removeable inspection covers for plumbing and such access - usually in plumbing section. For a small hole, staple metal wire mesh like metal insect screening or hardware cloth over the hole - seal for water tighness behind the screening with a wood plug or such. Another way is caulk up hole sides, then force in a tight-fitting wad of balled up metal mesh/screening, then caulk oer the surface - they will not be able to eat through screening. Do NOT use window screening - tht is fine enough they will chew through that - use bug screening or hardware cloth. However, with this method nothing stops them from chewing right alongside the hole to get in.


If went in through ridge vent - yes, they do that sometimes, especially with plastic vent - then have roofer apply 1/2 inch opening (to prevent frost closing it up) hardware cloth (might want to spray paint black first because is bright galvanized) and apply over the ridge vent and heavy duty stapled/nailed at singles on each side of vent, then roofing mastic coat the staples or nails to prevent slight water infiltration at them, since they will not be concealed under shingles on at least one side of the roof. If new installation hardware cloth can be applied over the vent but under the capping shingles to conceal fasteners.


If went in through gable/eave/soffit vent, remove it and put in hardware cloth, then put vent or soffit back on. (Works just as well over the outside and much easier to do, just unsightly).


Handyman or roofer (for ridge vent) should be able to do these for you.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

What you really need to do is get rid of the highways they are using to get to your roof! If there are trees with branches within leaping distance of your roof you will be fighting this problem forever. In my own home they found a spot they loved and no matter what I put there they would chew through it or next to it. You have to block acess to the spot first and then you can use almost anything to close the holes.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

Excellent point Don - I thought of that but got too involved in my response and forgot to add it. I had a house a few decades ago where they ran over the roof and made noise but did not seriously try to get in after I closed up eaves with heavy duty wire mesh (they went through the window screen type in no time) - but one time we came back from weeklong vacation and had a squirrel in our metal (fake brick) firebox fireplace. Fortunately was probably only in there (trapped by glass doors) for a short time because he was still lively - but made a bit of a mess on the run in family room running around spreading ashes as we herded him to the sliding glass door - the long way around, obviously, as he was FREAKED. Talk about bounding off the walls !


But some people have found dead and stinking or nesting possums, racoons, squirrels, birds, bees nests etc in their chimneys, so don't forget strong to put rust-resistant ash arresting wire mesh on top of chimney (or have chimney sweep do). Ditto to top of furnace/hot water heater flue - either mesh or cap with fine enough slots to keep critters and birds out - really make s stink if they fall in your firebox when firing, and I have heard/read of at least a few cases of critters falling down into furnace flue (particularly in wooded, remote areas) or nesting in there, and then falling into the firebox either trying to escape or because of being gased when it fired up, then running out on fire and setting house on fire. Has happened with chimneys after fire has mostly died down for the night too, especially in cold climates - critters move to chimney for warmth and crawl down inside, and either fall or get gased and fall into coals, then run out and set house on fire.


When I was a kid we had a hoot owl do this in middle of the night - scattered embers all over the asphalt vinyl tile floor after he knocked over the hearth folding screen escaping into the living room - fortunately the noise of the screen falling woke us up before the floor really got burning, but boy does asphalt vinyl tile burn fast and smoky !

Answered 5 years ago by LCD