Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 560
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/1/2012

What do I need to consider when shopping for home insurance?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Consider going to library an reading Consumer Reports rating on home insurance companies in your area. For affordabilty elect the highest deductable you can stomach. This will lower your premioum, I went thru Costco, they and Sam's Club can be a valuable resource for home and car insurance. Shop on line with your needs to save money. Unless you have major assets forget large policy. For your gutter and roofing needs see my blog.
Jim Casper

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 7 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

Make sure that you ask the Agent if they have any clients that have had any claims, if so, ask how the customers experience with the Carrier was. Make sure that the Agent includes all possible coverages that you may need. If the Home is not a new home, you will want to make sure that the coverage includes Ordinance or Law Coverage, this will pay for any items that were damaged by a covered peril, that is needed to bring your home up to current building code.

ALE/Fair Rental Value - this covers if you are unable to live in the home, after a covered peril/damage that is extensive, can keep you out of the home for as much as a year.

A good agent should be able to help you with the right Carrier and the right coverages.

But, you will never know how the Carrier is until you actually have a Claim, so it is not much more than a roll of the dice, with the hopes that in the event of a loss, you get a Carrier that does what the contract says it should do.

Good Luck !!!

Answered 7 years ago by psb002

0
Votes

Hi there.

You've come to a great place to get Answers.

Check out a story we published a few years back that has some good information about factors you should consider. I've included it below.

You can also check out our story on ways to save on homeowners insurance by clicking here.


Source: http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ri...

Answered 7 years ago by HughV