Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/29/2015

What is Personal Service under service providers?Want to add a plumber to Angie's List but that is not listed.

Found a plumber through a neighbor that really did great service for us in a pinch. Don't know how to add him to Angie's list.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi Damon,

This is Sarah B. in Member Care. I'm happy to help!

Thank you for your interest in adding this plumber to the List. To do this, sign here and select the "Write a Review" tab located in the green banner. Do a quick search for them by name, and if the system doesn’t find a match, just click the link for "Can't find the provider you need?

Please let me know if I can assist further. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com . We're happy to help, Damon!

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Sorry, but I'm still not clear on what category a plumber should be listed under. When the window appears "what did the service provider help you with", neither plumbing nor home repair are listed. I have no idea what "classic" means, so Would plumbing be considered "personal service"?

Answered 4 years ago by jurnyman1964

0
Votes

Hi Damon,

This is Sarah B. in Member Care again. Thanks for your response!

I'm sorry for not answering your question about which category to select for plumbing services. The Plumbing category available under our Classic Home List. We do not offer a "Personal Service" category.

I hope this information helped! Please let me know if I can assist further. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com . We're happy to help, Damon!

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services