Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/26/2014

What would be the best way to attach bathroom tile to a cement wall?

We want to put tile on the floor and 1/2 way up the walls in our downstairs bathroom, but the one wall is just painted cement. Can we attach the tile "sheet" with glue and then fill in the grooves in between the tiles with a bathroom grout? (There is no shower or tub in it, so I'm not worried about moisture problems.)

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

Thinset is best on concrete substrates.



Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

I agree with the above answer but would add to it. With the concrete wall you probably do not have the smoothest surface to deal with as there are generally imprints from the forms used to pour it and even though this wall is painted and is not to be used as a shower or tub area some moisture will work its way through the wall and a cement based product will hold up beter.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

2
Votes

Since a concrete wall, I presume you mean basement - so outside moisture can be presumed to be migrating through the concrete to at least some extent, which definitely means thinset rather than mastic.

Unfortunately, thinset will not stick worth beans to paint - so you will have to use a chemical paint remover, paint remover disc, wire brush or grinder to take the paint off the concrete, followed by touch grinding to roughen the surface and remove the form oil and any sealant. You will likely be grinding the concrete slab to prep the surface (remove surface glaze and sealant and any floor paint) to place the floor tile anyway, so this is just a bit more area to do.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

Missed the painted part.


Good Catch LCD.


Gotta strip that off and have a clean susbtrate.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions