Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 680
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/27/2012

What do they do in auto detailing? Do they take care of dents and scratches?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

Detailing Shops are able to buff, polish, wax, and clean the surfaces. Scratches that are very superficial will come out during the above operations.

However, most vehicles today have a clear coat on them that is designed to protect the color and undercoats from UV radiation damage. The key is that there is at least a minimum of 1.5 - 2.0 mils (1/1000th of an inch) protection of clear, or the UV radiation will cause damage,such as peeling, discoloration, loss of gloss. This can easily lead to corrosion.

As a general rule, if you drag your finger nail against the direction of a scratch and it "catches" ... the scratch is too deep to buff out, or it will remove too much of the clear coat.

Good detailers have an electronic mil thickness gauge to ensure that during scratch removal, too much clear is not removed.

As to dents, some may have PDR (Paintless Dent Removal) options available. This is a good option as well as long as they don't drill additional holes in the vehicle or damage other openings when performing PDR.

Most deating facilities don't have spraybooths and should not be spraying paint from repairing dents conventionally.

Hope this helps ...

Tony Passwater
Executive Director
Indiana Auto Body Association

Answered 7 years ago by Tony Passwater

1
Vote

Most detailing shops can get scratches out with a good buff job, but not all scratches, it depends on the severity of the scratch.but also most shops are not equipped with dent repair tools, but a few have been popping up lately, so if you have some small dents that need repairing maybe give the shop a call before you go there .GOOD LUCK !!!

Answered 7 years ago by kenno25

0
Votes

Mabe minor scratches, but not dents. Thats body shop stuff.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_97384621