Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/23/2012

What is the average cost of a chimney sweep (with no unforseen problems)?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

1
Vote

Price varies from area to area but generally runs $150 to $250 for a competent professional job. To find someone in your area use the chimney sweep locator at www.csia.org or www.ncsg.org. Also be sure to check the Angie's List reviews!

Answered 7 years ago by Jim Brewer

1
Vote

$135 to $250 should cover the cost for the wide range of services offered by most competent chimney sweep companies. CSIA has raised their costs for certifications and many sweeps have left them for their State certifications so do not limit yourself to their locator service. NCSG also costs over $375 to join. Trust the reviews at angies list and get referrals and require insurance coverage. Most Pro Sweeps will want to put a camera in your system to determine the true condition of the chimney system and that is valuable information for the homeowner and great credentials for the sweep.


Answered 7 years ago by David Lamm

0
Votes

This depends alot on your area, where we live in the suburbs of Philadelphia the average is $175-$225. But if you go a few miles into the farm areas prices drop significantly. Beware of the scam artist that are working the area from Long Island, they will call and say that they are in the neighborhood and offer a ridiculuous low price of $40 and then find thousands of dollars worth of repairs.

Answered 7 years ago by bornagain

0
Votes

Depending on your age, health and the slope of your roof, you may want to consider cleaning it yourself. Our stove smokestack is an unusual size--7" diameter. I watched the last time I hired it cleaned and decided I could do it myself.

I didn't get the brush pushed far enough down the chimney the first year, but the second year went great. The best part about cleaning it myself is I can do it twice a year. We've been heating with firewood gathered for free for five years, so it's seldom the good clean-burning stuff.

You need a brush, extension rods and gloves (I use vinyl, so my tactile senses are sharp and they hold the rod well.) Screw driver if you have to remove the top of the flue.

I'm a 63 year old woman, afraid of heights, but more thrifty that fearful. We do have a flat roof.

Source: http://www.chimneydirect.com/c10173/C...

Answered 7 years ago by Sedona Cowgirl

0
Votes

Well, A typical basic chimney cleaning in my area is $75.00 to $100.00 Dollars for an open fireplace, Add an $25.00 to $50.00 for Fireplace Insert, Or Stove.The price will increase for stage 3 glaze creosote removal. So be realistic when having someone come out to clean your chimney, If you have left it go for several years this affects the cost of an average cleaning, And puts you at risk of having a chimney fire.You should have it inspected every year, It may in fact not need cleaned, But do not assume this yourself.

Answered 6 years ago by Singingsweep